View Single Post
  #1  
February 22nd, 2013, 12:17 PM
MrsOrganization2011's Avatar
MrsOrganization2011 MrsOrganization2011 is offline
Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Glace Bay, NS, Canada
Posts: 396
I just have to say how happy I am with my new doctor. Her name is Dr Gillian Graves and she is a Reproductive Endocrinologist at the IWK in Halifax (which is a 4 hour drive from my current residence) Before going I read a ton of reviews and she sounded amazing.

Well she was even better once I met her in person. She explained PCOS in terms even my husband understood lol After we were done talking she sent me for blood work because I was on CD2 and she wanted to see where we stood. This would be the first blood work I have had done for PCOS since right before I was diagnosed and even then I have no idea what the results were because the doctors around here won't give you numbers just whether they are good or bad.

So I was VERY shocked when I got a call today to tell me the results of my blood work.

FSH - 4.34 (Normal 3 mIU/ml - 10 mIU/ml.)

TSH - 2.79 (Normal 0.3 to 3) They said they would like it closer to 2.5 while trying to get pregnant and as I lose weight this should level out

Prolactin - 9.8 (Normal 2 - 29 ng/mL)

I am happy with the results and now have to wait for my next blood work results to tell me if I'm ovulating. Since I am not positive if I am or not due to how irregular my cycles are they told me to go when my boobs hurt again. I'm just waiting for that day now
__________________

Happily but Cautiously Awaiting our First!

Reply With Quote