Log In Sign Up

EXTREMELY LOW HCG LEVELS...:o(


Forum: Trying to Conceive Six Months +

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Trying to Conceive Six Months + LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
March 29th, 2007, 09:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 14
Been TTC for 6 YEARS!! yes that was 6 years .. finally got a ++ pregnancy test on Sat. March 24,07 took a hcg on 26th (CD 33 / 20DPO) and HCG was 89. Now today took HCG and it was only 107 (23DPO) progesterone was low so DR. put me on promethrin... now tonight barely a watery lt. brown tinge...spotting ....
any chance of a viable pregnancy?

CD 1 - 02/22/07
DPO - 23
Reply With Quote
  #2  
March 30th, 2007, 06:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Been TTC for 6 YEARS!! yes that was 6 years .. finally got a ++ pregnancy test on Sat. March 24,07 took a hcg on 26th (CD 33 / 20DPO) and HCG was 89. Now today took HCG and it was only 107 (23DPO) progesterone was low so DR. put me on promethrin... now tonight barely a watery lt. brown tinge...spotting ....
any chance of a viable pregnancy?

CD 1 - 02/22/07
DPO - 23[/b]
Hi, I am new here so I can't offer much info but I can offer you support and lots and lots of prayers that all will be well. What has your Dr. said about it?
__________________










Reply With Quote
  #3  
March 30th, 2007, 07:43 AM
Tamaralynnb's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 10,853
Send a message via MSN to Tamaralynnb
yes hun i think it is viable. there is a huge range in what your HSG levels can be.

for days 21-35 they can range from as low as 18 to as high as 7,340, so i wouldn't worry yet, they are going up. even if it is slowly, all babies grow at their own rate. Good luck and i hope this baby is a sticky one for you
__________________

Thank you bokkechick for my fantastic Siggy




Reply With Quote
  #4  
March 30th, 2007, 10:55 AM
Daisee37's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,974
It's so hard to tell. I think another HCG after 2 more days would be helpful. Some women have had their second HCG relatively low (didn't double), and then all of a sudden it quadruples by their 3rd HCG. But then it could be a chemical pg also (which is what I had). I hope it's viable... good luck!
__________________




August 2012 December 2012
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0