Log In Sign Up

Having problems Updated 1st post


Forum: Pregnancy and Motherhood After Loss

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Pregnancy and Motherhood After Loss LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
May 16th, 2009, 04:46 AM
amandakay29's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,868
So I know I haven't posted since I introduced myself. I've been hanging out in TTCAL still. (I love the girls there and I'm scared to get to excited).

On Monday (I was 5 w 2 d) I had CM and at the tip light pink (about the size of a pen head) I called the dr. they said it's normal. Fine. So on Weds. (5w 4d) I had brown cm. (just once when I wiped) I called again. They brought me in because I was freaking out. My cervix was closed and no active bleeding was seen. They did my hcg levels. It was 17,209 and progesterone was 12.6. They loved the numbers. So I went back Friday and they only raised to 25,000. The dr. said at least it went up. But they like to see it raise by 66% in 48 hours. She scheduled me for an ultrasound on Monday. I'll be 6 weeks 2 days.

Has anybody every had HCG levels this high and not have them double? I thought it was after it hit 6500 it took longer for them to double. Just wanted to know if anybody ever had this happen and had a good outcome. I don't want to get excited. We lost our 1st baby after red spotting at 5 w 3 d. Saw the heart beat at 6 w 4 d and lost the baby at 8 w 4 d. So I'm not optimistic. With Wyatt I had no spotting.

Update-thanks for the responses. I had my ultrasound yesterday and our little one has a heartbeat. The dr. said it was strong. So keeping our fingers crossed that he/she keeps fighting.

Last edited by amandakay29; May 19th, 2009 at 08:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
May 16th, 2009, 07:29 AM
Vicki...'s Avatar Mommy to Caleb & Ethan
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ravencliff WV
Posts: 13,838
They did not do quantitive on me, so unsure, but from what I have heard you can't go by hcg levels alone and I have seen plenty of girls whose numbers did not double the way the doctors wanted them too and be fine, hope the ultrasound goes well, I will say a prayer for you and your bean
__________________

Thank you Jaidynsmum for my Awesome Sciencey Siggy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
May 16th, 2009, 08:12 AM
AliciaF's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 2,517
I did with my 3rd pregnancy. I had active red bleeding that started at 5w6d, went to the ER and my hcg was 4,576 (much lower than yours and later). The bleeding was determined to be caused by a subchorionic hemorrhage.

I went back to my OB at 6w3d and had more bloodwork done and in 4 days my levels had only risen to a little over 11,000. If going by standard doubling times they should have been over 18,000. My doubling time at that point was a little over 3 days.

My hcg was checked 5 times every 2-3 days and my doubling times ranged from just over 3 days to just over 5 days. My pregnancy continued normally, well as normal as possible with bleeding and a large SCH.

I did eventually lose my son at 20 weeks but it was due to an abruption, not due to hcg levels.
__________________

Thank you *Kiliki* for my perfect siggy Follow us on Facebook

Reply With Quote
  #4  
May 16th, 2009, 08:20 AM
kellyanne's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,960
With this pregnancy mine went from 3900 to 5900 in 48 hours. My progesterone dropped too. They had me come in for an u/s and stopped drawing blood at that point. I also had a spotting episode this pregnancy and a full out bleeding episode with Cori (I didn't know I was pg and it was enough that I thought it was my period). Try to hang in there till your u/s on Mon....
__________________
Kelly




3 angels Feb, Mar, Aug of 2008
Reply With Quote
  #5  
May 16th, 2009, 08:43 PM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 2,402
I'm praying that they find out good news. I have heard that after 6000 that it takes sometimes 72 hours to double the numbers then.
__________________
Mom to my two miracle girls.

May 2010- Kennedi


Oct 2012-Everly


4 angel babies watching over us.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
May 17th, 2009, 09:36 AM
Gayle's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lower Alabama
Posts: 447
Send a message via MSN to Gayle Send a message via Yahoo to Gayle
I've never really talked to my dr. about my hcg levels. He just always tells me they are good. I'll be praying for you.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0