Log In Sign Up

Need T&P's for my oldest... *updated


Forum: 2009 Playroom

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To 2009 Playroom LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
January 21st, 2010, 08:38 PM
CriscoNinja
Guest
Posts: n/a
So to summarize a very long health history, my 10 yr old son has never had "normal" #2's. They passed it off to his milk allergy at first... then his restricted diet... then just chalked it up to his version of normal. Well lately its getting worse he's having a hard time making it on time sometimes. So I made yet another appt to recheck his symptoms with the doc. They ran blood tests and his amylase levels came back 3.5 times higher than normal. I know I shouldn't have googled it but I did. So it could indicate a problem with his pancreas, or his gallbladder, kidneys or liver.

Please keep him in your T&P's and let's hope it's nothing serious... He goes back in tomorrow for a lab recheck (to rule out lab error) and if its still high he goes in for a abdominal CT scan next week.

sorry I haven't been on much lately...

**********update
Well, he got the blood tests ran again today. His lipase is again at 5 (which is normal) but his amylase is now at 388. I guess the next step is an abdominal CT scan.

Last edited by CriscoNinja; January 22nd, 2010 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
January 21st, 2010, 08:53 PM
rachelwilber's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 5,383
Send a message via Yahoo to rachelwilber
I am sorry to hear that. I hope it comes back as an error.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
January 21st, 2010, 08:55 PM
*Hayley*
Guest
Posts: n/a
T&Ps. I hope he's ok!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
January 21st, 2010, 10:06 PM
Kyleah's Mama ツ's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 147
T & P's
i hope everything turns out okay.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
January 21st, 2010, 10:19 PM
MellieB's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Aust.
Posts: 64,110
Keeping him in my t's and p's
__________________

Thanks to Claire1979 for the amazing siggy.


Tweet Tweet Facebook Bloggin'

Our Angel Baby on Facebook

Reply With Quote
  #7  
January 22nd, 2010, 04:56 AM
mommy2Breana+Brandon's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 39,401
Will be thinking of him. I hope it isn't anything serious.
__________________

Do you love food, entertaining, cooking?!?! Then you will LOVE Tastefully Simple. www.tastefullysimple.com/web/cpisch

Reply With Quote
  #8  
January 22nd, 2010, 05:36 AM
CriscoNinja
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks ladies... he goes in again this morning for the rerun of the lab... hopefully the results will come in today...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
January 22nd, 2010, 06:19 AM
**Teresa**'s Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,020
I will be thinking of him today! Hopefully you will get good results and it will be nothing. But maybe thing can find something that will help him out and it will be a simple fix.

Text me if you want me to update ppl here or if you need anything.

Many many T&Ps.
__________________


Thanks to auntieof3 for the wonderfull and beautifull siggy!!

Reply With Quote
  #10  
January 22nd, 2010, 06:56 AM
Snowpeas
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hoping it was just a lab error!! Please keep us posted! ((hugs))
Reply With Quote
  #11  
January 22nd, 2010, 07:30 AM
~Paula~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 27,123
Oh no Jen!! I hope he's ok and it was just lab error. T&P!!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #12  
January 22nd, 2010, 11:57 AM
CriscoNinja
Guest
Posts: n/a
updated
Reply With Quote
  #13  
January 22nd, 2010, 12:19 PM
*Jennifer*'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 5,498
i'M sorry to hear that the levels are not what they should be. I hope everythimg turns out okay. thoughts and prayers to you and your son.
__________________


Thanks to Nicole *MommaDucks* for my siggy




Reply With Quote
  #14  
January 22nd, 2010, 02:08 PM
Snowpeas
Guest
Posts: n/a
Sorry he needs the ct scan. Will be praying everything turns out alright.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
January 22nd, 2010, 02:24 PM
*Crystal*'s Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,458
I am so sorry. I hope the CT scan comes back normal. What was wrong with his poops?

I will keep you guys in my thoughts.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
January 22nd, 2010, 02:28 PM
CriscoNinja
Guest
Posts: n/a
They have been runny/soft since he was a baby... never really firmed up...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
January 22nd, 2010, 03:31 PM
mommy2Breana+Brandon's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 39,401
sorry he needs the CT scan I hope everything turns out OK but you find out what is causing this.
__________________

Do you love food, entertaining, cooking?!?! Then you will LOVE Tastefully Simple. www.tastefullysimple.com/web/cpisch

Reply With Quote
  #18  
January 22nd, 2010, 03:34 PM
Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sitka
Posts: 8,182
Send a message via Yahoo to natty
hugs i hope they figure it out
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #19  
January 22nd, 2010, 04:36 PM
*Hayley*
Guest
Posts: n/a
it's best they get things figured out sooner than later. I'll keep him in my T&Ps
Reply With Quote
  #20  
January 22nd, 2010, 07:17 PM
SusieQ2's Avatar Jersey Girl
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 39,051
I hope that they get it figured out and that it's nothing too serious.
__________________





Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0