Log In Sign Up

Just got my BFP--1st time--very nervous--any advice?


Forum: 2010 Playroom

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To 2010 Playroom LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
July 27th, 2009, 07:47 AM
Love_the_Shoes's Avatar Love my girls!!
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,651
Hi everyone---I was in the TTC board, but as of yesterday, and 4 hpt later, I'm now movin' on up to the April EDD Board!

I'm very scared.

To the point where I feel like I'm going to just stop and cry.

This is crazy. I am still in shock. I didn't think it would happen as quick as it did. God is watching over us, but I'm still very nervous.

I think I'm 3 weeks maybe? I ovulated around the 15th. Last period was June 30th. So am I three, or two??

I have NO symptoms. This is scaring me. AF is due end of the week, and I'm so convinced she's coming.

I'm so scared this will end up being a chemical pg since I don't have any symptoms.

I called my obgyn to set up an appt., thinking he'd set me up to have blood work. But he didn't. I have an appt. w/him Sept. 3rd.

Why would they not make me come in to get blood work??

I then thought maybe my family doctor is the doctor that does it. So I called them and explaned how I'm pg, and that my obgyn set me up for an appt. 5 weeks from now, and whether or not I need to come in to get blood done.

She said "no".

What if this pg doesn't take?! Shouldn't they be checking my levels or something??

Is this normal??

Is it normal not to really have symptoms??

The only thing i have is very very mild cramping around my right ovary and I have low back pain.

Any advice or personal stories will help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
July 27th, 2009, 08:09 AM
lauriebeth's Avatar mommy to Riley Grace
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,821
Welcome, Love_the_Shoes! Congratulations on your !! I'm in the same boat as you are. This is my first pregnancy, and I'm nervous and scared! It's almost as if I can't get too excited because I'm always just a tad worried! I've been googling everything I've been feeling to make certain it's normal.

Yesterday at church, all three services (Sunday school, morning, and evening) were about PEACE! It was just what I needed to hear. I truly believe God is in control, so I'm really working on trusting him right now!

I will be praying for you and your baby!

Congratulations again!
__________________

Thank you Meganpixel for my adorable siggy!


For crocheted hats and hair accessories visit *Daisy Cottage Designs* on Etsy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
July 27th, 2009, 08:27 AM
LisaBrown's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,873
Hi there and welcome to the Aprill DDC! I was on the TTC 6 months + board and got my HPT and moved over here over the weekend. My name is Lisa and DH is Marc. I saw your post and wanted to reassure you (even though I must admit I'm a bit nervous too!)

I O'ed on the 15 also and fertility friend says my EDD is April 7th, so that would be yours also I presume. I am 3 weeks and 5 days pregnant (because 2 weeks are already clocked by the time you O, so 12 DPO turns out to be 3 weeks and 5 days pg) so you should be considered the same. This is also our first and we are a bit nervous, but we have been trying for a year so we are more than ready to take on the challenge!

I don't really have any major symptoms either except I had implantation spotting from 2 to 10 DPO, a bit every day on each of those days, a little heavier on days 6 to 9, but it's completely gone now. I feel a bit ''heavy'' or ''bloated'' in my lower abdomen and my breasts were tingling for a few days, but nothing major. I also have small pulling feelings in my stomach sometimes. But, if I didn't know I was pregnant from the HPTs, I might not even notice the symptoms. So don't worry! You are fine! I think we should consider ourselves lucky...I'm sure when the nausea and gas and everything else kick in, we will have our fare share to deal with so let's enjoy our ''symptom free'' time while we can!

I do think that you should ask for a blood test if it would make you feel better, especially if you wont get in to see a doc for another few weeks. I called my doc's office this morning and I am going in for bloodwork tomorrow and then she will confirm the resluts on wed. and refer me to an OBGYN. If a blood test would make you feel better, then you should ask...but the truth is, many women with low levels have healthy babies and many with high levels get complications anyways, so try not to read into that too much. Just try to stay positive and trust that all is well with you and your little bean!

I hope this makes you feel a bit better...and in any event you'd like to keep venting, I'd be happy to listen. Us girls have to stick together! Congrats to you and I hope we both have a happy and healthy 9 months ahead of us!
__________________
Thank you Jaydinsmum for my amazing siggy!


Reply With Quote
  #4  
July 27th, 2009, 09:11 AM
Love_the_Shoes's Avatar Love my girls!!
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,651
Lauren and Lisa--thank you so much for your inspiring words.

Lisa, you and I are in the same time frame, so it will be nice to see how you are doing.

I forgot to introduce myself---my name is Jenna (24) and Dh is Matt (26). We have a cat named Larry and just bought our first house.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
July 27th, 2009, 09:15 AM
Baby #6 EDD 5/25/14
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,982
Hi hun!! So glad you finally posted over here!! Congrats, again!

Please don't stress? It's perfectly normal not to experience any symptoms. Some women don't get any through their whole pregnancy! Some get them non-stop, from O to delivery. As far as the appt...my doc waits till his patients are 8wks preggo. A lot of docs wait till this point, unless you have a history of complications, considered high risk, or if you experience problems before the 8wk mark. There are several reasons, from what I was told. One reason is..at the first appt they do an u/s to measure the baby, the sac, and make sure everything is where it's supposed to be as far as dates. Often if a u/s is done too early in the pregnancy, the baby hasn't developed enough, gotten big enough, to measure or even see. This not only scares and worried mom, but also defeats the purpose of the u/s. So unless you are having complications (ex..a lot of bleeding, pains, or other signs), then your appt five weeks from now, is pretty much the norm.

And remember, some women have spotting, cramps/twinges, and others get none. This is my fourth, and I've never experienced spotting, but I have had cramps in the beginning. This time I've actually been experiencing cramps since I O'd. I too got a lil concerned at times, but so far so good. The first trimester is scary, especially your first pregnancy, and even with a fourth, like me! Try to enjoy your pregnancy, and the absence of symptoms! You and the baby will be great!!!

And always feel free to vent, or ask questions!
__________________
Karen (34), mom to five (soon six) beautiful children....DS (15), DD (7), DS (6), DS (2), DD (5mos) and expecting baby #6 late May 2014!!!*Please do not mention on FB*




Pregnancy stats for baby #6, due late May 2014:
BFP (approx) 8dpo
(approx) 10dpo= HCG-31
(approx) 12dpo= HCG-123
(doubling time of 22.73 hours!!! )
8wk u/s appt scheduled for Oct. 14th


Prgnancy stats from baby #5:
13dpo= HCG-120, P4-20.5
19dpo= HCG-1427, (P4 was not taken again)
Doubling time = 40.31hrs
27dpo= HCG-19,935
Doubling = 50.47hrs (from 19dpo to 27dpo)
First doc appt & u/s scheduled for Sept 10th


pregnancy stats from baby #4:
12dpo= HCG 112
15dpo= HCG 586
Doubling time= 30.16


Reply With Quote
  #6  
July 27th, 2009, 09:21 AM
Love_the_Shoes's Avatar Love my girls!!
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,651
Thanks hun--so happy I'm here too! And I'm happy I have a buddy from the TTC boards w/me!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
July 27th, 2009, 09:43 AM
Baby #6 EDD 5/25/14
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,982
ditto sweeheart!! You're gonna do great!!
__________________
Karen (34), mom to five (soon six) beautiful children....DS (15), DD (7), DS (6), DS (2), DD (5mos) and expecting baby #6 late May 2014!!!*Please do not mention on FB*




Pregnancy stats for baby #6, due late May 2014:
BFP (approx) 8dpo
(approx) 10dpo= HCG-31
(approx) 12dpo= HCG-123
(doubling time of 22.73 hours!!! )
8wk u/s appt scheduled for Oct. 14th


Prgnancy stats from baby #5:
13dpo= HCG-120, P4-20.5
19dpo= HCG-1427, (P4 was not taken again)
Doubling time = 40.31hrs
27dpo= HCG-19,935
Doubling = 50.47hrs (from 19dpo to 27dpo)
First doc appt & u/s scheduled for Sept 10th


pregnancy stats from baby #4:
12dpo= HCG 112
15dpo= HCG 586
Doubling time= 30.16


Reply With Quote
  #8  
July 27th, 2009, 12:49 PM
~ Christine ~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,223
Hey Jenna!!! Congrats on your BFP!

I want to assure you it's ok not to have symptoms. With Grant, we weren't TTC and I didn't know I was pregnant until I was 9 weeks because I wasn't having any symptoms. He's a perfectly healthy and rambuctous 3.5yo now!!!

As far as your doctor's appointment, each OB's office does things differently as do each doctor within the practice. It is completely normal for an OB not to see you until you're about 8 weeks. Before that, honestly, there's not much point. If you were TTC, you've been taking your prenatals. Just make sure you're not smoking or drinking and you're good until you get to your next appt. At my ob's, the do blood work at the first appt, but the do not do beta draws unless there's a history of early m/c. TBH, unless you have a history like that, betas are more worry than their worth, because there is such a large range of normal, there's no reason to worry that your levels may be different. As long as baby's healthy, that's all that matters!!

My ob's office does NOT do u/s at the first visit. If you're not high risk, you don't get an u/s until 20 weeks and that's the only one you get! So be prepared for that when you go. Anything else will be a pleasant surprise.

Please PLEASE for the love of your child - DON"T GOOGLE!!! Google is the enemy of a pregnant lady. It's totally natural to worry. But try just to worry about the things you can do something about. You cannot change your symptoms - so if you're feeling good now - be glad!!! You may not later. If you have any questions, don't google. Come here and ask them. Chances are someone else is going through it or has gone through it before. Hope this helps. If you need anything, feel free to ask!!
__________________

Forever missing our angel 8.31.07


Reply With Quote
  #9  
July 27th, 2009, 02:36 PM
Carwen*Angel's Avatar Fly away on my zephyr
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 66,539
Send a message via MSN to Carwen*Angel
Welcome Jenna!

I wouldn't worry about the docs' lack of interest. They don't seem interested at all when you first find out you're pregnant. I don't think there's a lot they can do in the early days - all they can really do is advise you to take things easy and let nature take its course.

I'll keep you in my thoughts and prayers. Lots of sticky dust to you!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #10  
July 27th, 2009, 04:39 PM
MichelleN's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ Christine ~ View Post
Hey Jenna!!! Congrats on your BFP!

I want to assure you it's ok not to have symptoms. With Grant, we weren't TTC and I didn't know I was pregnant until I was 9 weeks because I wasn't having any symptoms. He's a perfectly healthy and rambuctous 3.5yo now!!!

As far as your doctor's appointment, each OB's office does things differently as do each doctor within the practice. It is completely normal for an OB not to see you until you're about 8 weeks. Before that, honestly, there's not much point. If you were TTC, you've been taking your prenatals. Just make sure you're not smoking or drinking and you're good until you get to your next appt. At my ob's, the do blood work at the first appt, but the do not do beta draws unless there's a history of early m/c. TBH, unless you have a history like that, betas are more worry than their worth, because there is such a large range of normal, there's no reason to worry that your levels may be different. As long as baby's healthy, that's all that matters!!

My ob's office does NOT do u/s at the first visit. If you're not high risk, you don't get an u/s until 20 weeks and that's the only one you get! So be prepared for that when you go. Anything else will be a pleasant surprise.

Please PLEASE for the love of your child - DON"T GOOGLE!!! Google is the enemy of a pregnant lady. It's totally natural to worry. But try just to worry about the things you can do something about. You cannot change your symptoms - so if you're feeling good now - be glad!!! You may not later. If you have any questions, don't google. Come here and ask them. Chances are someone else is going through it or has gone through it before. Hope this helps. If you need anything, feel free to ask!!

I've been lurking the April DDC. And just wanted to agree with Christine about Googling! I think I made myself more nervous with my son than I actually did good. If you must google something, just take it with a grain of salt. The websites found LOVE to scare pregnant women. If you find something on there that you have questions about, feel free to post them on JM or speak to your doctor about them.
__________________
Thanks claire1979 for the beautiful siggy!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
July 27th, 2009, 06:35 PM
Halloween81's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,236
Welcome and stop stressing. I think everyone gave good advise already so there isnt much for me to add. Its going to be great getting to know everyone.
__________________
Kimberly, wife to Jamie
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - February 14, 2009
Miscarriage of twin boys at 11 weeks - September 21, 2009
Chemical pregnancy - January 9, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - April 21, 2010
Miscarriage at 7 weeks - October 22, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - May 14, 2011
Miscarriage at 17 weeks - December 7, 2011 (My sweet little Joshua had Achondrogenesis type 2)
Miscarriage at 5 weeks - June 5, 2013

All test results normal. Reason for RPL unknown.

Annabel born healthy at 35 weeks - May 22, 2014
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0