Log In Sign Up

Blood Tests


Forum: April 2013 Playroom

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By MommysPocket
  • 1 Post By *Anya*
  • 1 Post By CrochetingMama
  • 1 Post By CrochetingMama

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To April 2013 Playroom LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
March 18th, 2013, 09:54 AM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Well, they did my 36 week testing and stuff...

Good news is GBS negative! No antibiotics during labor!

Bad news: Platelets, hemoglobin, and hematocrit are low.

I don't know if these numbers mean anything to anyone but:

Platelets: 67k
Hemoglobin: 9.3
Hematocrit: 28.4

Lady said that with my platelets being that low...the normal course of action is to have me see a specialist. -.-
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
March 18th, 2013, 10:12 AM
MommysPocket's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,272
I have no idea what any of it means but stay away from Google! Hope someone else can help a little more.
nameetog likes this.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
March 18th, 2013, 10:35 AM
ThaiSpice's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: May 2009
Location: AR
Posts: 16,420
Well, yay for no GBS.

Hemoglobin and hematocrit...low, but not dangerously low (although, hopefully your doctor will be discussing with you), and really, it's probably on the low end of normal for the third trimester. It's low enough that it could be contributing to your fatigue levels, though.

As for platelets, they may want further evaluation just to make sure there's not something else going on. Low platelets at this point COULD be associated with pre-E, HELLP, ITP, TTP-HUS, etc. Or it could just be "gestational thrombocytopenia," which usually isn't too problematic. But I wouldn't be surprised if they wanted weekly platelet count checks at this point. Again...hopefully your doctor will be going over that with you.
__________________
Kimberly






Are you pumping for your little one? Planning to pump?
Have a question or need support? BTDT and have wisdom to share?
Join us in the Pumping Mommies board!


Reply With Quote
  #4  
March 18th, 2013, 10:43 AM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaiSpice View Post
Well, yay for no GBS.

Hemoglobin and hematocrit...low, but not dangerously low (although, hopefully your doctor will be discussing with you), and really, it's probably on the low end of normal for the third trimester. It's low enough that it could be contributing to your fatigue levels, though.

As for platelets, they may want further evaluation just to make sure there's not something else going on. Low platelets at this point COULD be associated with pre-E, HELLP, ITP, TTP-HUS, etc. Or it could just be "gestational thrombocytopenia," which usually isn't too problematic. But I wouldn't be surprised if they wanted weekly platelet count checks at this point. Again...hopefully your doctor will be going over that with you.
My doctor is out of the office until next week -.- I do know that at my last OB visit he said there was no trace of protein in my urine and my blood pressure was fantastic (117/79 - i think). I do know that they noticed low platelets early on, but not this low.

The office is calling me in iron suppliments to take 3 x daily (and a stool softener - thank God!).

At the moment I know I'm definitely out of the running for an epidural, so its a good thing I was planning on doing it naturally anyways! LOL
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
March 18th, 2013, 11:43 AM
*Anya*'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bay Area. CA
Posts: 11,030
I'd try to change up your diet to include more foods that will help increase your hemoglobin naturally. Foods are better and easier absorbed that supplements so wouldn't hurt Anyways found this article that seems informative, good luck!
http://www.md-health.com/How-To-Incr...emoglobin.html
~AmazedByYou~ likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
March 18th, 2013, 12:42 PM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by *Anya* View Post
I'd try to change up your diet to include more foods that will help increase your hemoglobin naturally. Foods are better and easier absorbed that supplements so wouldn't hurt Anyways found this article that seems informative, good luck!
http://www.md-health.com/How-To-Incr...emoglobin.html

Thanks =)
*Anya* likes this.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
March 18th, 2013, 01:49 PM
~AmazedByYou~'s Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 2,151
Send a message via AIM to ~AmazedByYou~
your platelet level is less than HALF of what we like to see. That's a big problem... and I'd make an appointment with a specialist sooner rather than later as well as boosting your iron intake and healthy foods. Low platelets can also be a sign of HELLP syndrome which is very serious. It also puts you at a large risk of bleeding/hemorrhage at delivery.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #8  
March 18th, 2013, 04:35 PM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~AmazedByYou~ View Post
your platelet level is less than HALF of what we like to see. That's a big problem... and I'd make an appointment with a specialist sooner rather than later as well as boosting your iron intake and healthy foods. Low platelets can also be a sign of HELLP syndrome which is very serious. It also puts you at a large risk of bleeding/hemorrhage at delivery.

Well, my understanding is I can't make an appointment with a specialist on my own for something like this, so I pretty much have to wait until my doctor gets back to do the referral. So that'll be on Wednesday of next week (28th). =/

From what I was reading, true concern doesn't really set in unless my platelets hit 50? I know they won't do an epidural under 100, but everything seemed to indicate that "moderate thrombocytopenia" wasn't a super huge concern. The referral to the specialist seems to be more so that they can figure out what caused it, and hopefully bring it back up, but doesn't seem to be an "OMG, this is a big deal!!" thing immediately?

On the other hand, talked to my RN through my insurance company, and she cautioned me to be really careful about not falling and stuff.

Ugh. Wish my doctor was in -.-

The 28th is gonna be so fun. /eyeroll
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
March 18th, 2013, 04:40 PM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Can HELLP make an appearance even with normal bp, no protein in urine, no edema, and absolute no other signs of anything being wrong besides low platelets and anemia?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
March 18th, 2013, 05:22 PM
~AmazedByYou~'s Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 2,151
Send a message via AIM to ~AmazedByYou~
Did they draw your liver enzymes? That's not normally drawn with OB bloodwork and that would be another indicator. Make sure if you get any flulike symptoms or a headache etc that you call right away. The low normal for platelets is 150,000 possibly slightly lower during pregnancy but below 50,000 is critical.. like bleeding out of your eyes and other orifices critical.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #11  
March 18th, 2013, 06:05 PM
2XlinkedPHkids
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~AmazedByYou~ View Post
Did they draw your liver enzymes? That's not normally drawn with OB bloodwork and that would be another indicator. Make sure if you get any flulike symptoms or a headache etc that you call right away. The low normal for platelets is 150,000 possibly slightly lower during pregnancy but below 50,000 is critical.. like bleeding out of your eyes and other orifices critical.
No. They didn't do liver enzymes. I will request they do that on the 28th. I have headaches on a daily basis, and flu-like symptoms quite frequently (but honestly with my neuropathy I often feel like that so its hard to separate, you know?)

I did some reading up and it looks like boosting my vitamin K intake might help with platelets, so my boyfriend is going to the store after he gets Monster in bed, and is going to pick up some Romaine Lettuce and Spinach. I'll start having 2 small salads of that a day. I also started my iron pills tonight, and I'm going to make an effort to up my vit C intake too.
~AmazedByYou~ likes this.
__________________


Last edited by CrochetingMama; March 18th, 2013 at 06:13 PM. Reason: adding on..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0