We pride ourselves on having the friendliest
and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment
for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers.
If you have any problems registering please drop an email to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!
I am currently taking prenate mini and am concerned about its gelatin compound. I just want to know the source of this gelation ie where is it derived from? Does anyone have any idea? I have sent the pharmaceuticals an email and am waiting for their reply. I talked to my doctor about my dietary restrictions concerning gelatin and she has prescribed me a Kosher prenatal vitamin, however it does not have DHA (fish oil). Does anyone know/take any halal/kosher fish oil capsules? Please let me know, thanks!
I have run into this with a lot of supplements... the only way to really know is ask the manufacturer, but so far the ones I've asked have confirmed that it's mixed gelatin including pork. The prenatal I took when I was pregnant was from NatureMade, they have both tablet and capsule form. The capsule one has gelatin, the tablet one doesn't. A lot of capsule pills have gelatin which makes up the capsule and some tablets have it as a binder, but lately I've been able to find more that are vegetarian. I don't take fish oil but I do take a vegetarian flax seed oil supplement made by "HealthFromTheSun."