Log In Sign Up

post partum hcg levels


Forum: June 2013 Playroom

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To June 2013 Playroom LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
July 24th, 2013, 01:01 PM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast USA
Posts: 2,142
First - just want to say there is 0 chance that I am pg (so long as abstinence is still 100% ) There has been no hanky panky of any sort in this house.

I am still having pain (cannot stand in one place for 10 minutes without it) and am still bleeding. Got the results of my blood tests today. At 5 week 4 days post partum, my hcg level was a 3. This is low but the doc was expecting 0. Since I told him pg is not even a remote possibility, he wants me to come back in tomorrow morning. Anyone have any info or similar experience. I would have thought that a retained placenta would shower higher levels. Just wondering what he is looking for now.
__________________
Kimberly

Reply With Quote
  #2  
July 24th, 2013, 01:08 PM
navywifey2003's Avatar Home Birth Mama
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 37,329
Send a message via AIM to navywifey2003
Hmm I have no idea Hun. I hope you get some answers soon.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
July 24th, 2013, 02:17 PM
8miraclez's Avatar Formerly Halfbaked
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,472
Anything below 5 is considered normal and not pg. I wonder what they are looking for too. I had to have my hcg tested because I retained the placenta and although I had a c-section, they had problems getting everything out (I ended up needing cytotec and pitocin afterwards). I had my hcg checked at 8wks and it was 2 which was low enough for them to try to put in an iud.
__________________


To read updates about our baby born with major birth defects, like our Facebook page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
July 24th, 2013, 04:41 PM
Madison.Hailey.Zack's Avatar Mom of 2 Girls and a Boy!
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 11,028
I am not sure why they would want you to come in either since I've always heard that anything under 5 was normal. I took a test last week just because I had some left and it came back stark white. I'm still spotting some but I'm only going on 4 weeks pp. I hope everything is fine and the bleeding stops soon.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
July 24th, 2013, 05:25 PM
eshute's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,778
no idea, but wanted to say I hope all comes back okay!
__________________




Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0