Log In Sign Up

Second fetal demise around 8 weeks


Forum: Recurrent Miscarriage and Pregnancy Loss

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Recurrent Miscarriage and Pregnancy Loss LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
June 19th, 2014, 08:56 PM
Newbie
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Hello, I am 29 years old and I lost my first pregnancy 10/31/13. It was 10 weeks. Everything appeared normal throughout the pregnancy except minor spotting. At 7 weeks we saw a heartbeat and everything appeared to be progressing normally. At 10 weeks, the ultrasound showed no heartbeat and the fetus looked like it stopped growing shortly after 7 weeks. I therefore underwent a D&C the next day as they expected I wouldn't miscarry. I just had my second D&C today. This pregnancy was a roller coaster. I got pregnant on my second round of IUI with letrazole and ovidrel. Although my dates were not adding up. At first they thought I was miscarrying bc when my HCG should have been 100-120, it was only 20. I was started on progesterone and my hcg continued to rise 60-200% every 2 days. They saw a gestational sac and yolk sac at appropriate times but because of my initially low rising hcg, the dr continued to feel the pregnancy was nonreassuring. At 6 weeks 5 days, I was told the baby had not grown over the previous 4 days on ultrasound and there was still no heartbeat, therefore we had lost the pregnancy and i stopped progesterone. She expected me to miscarry and sent me home for 10 days. I returned 10 days later for my preop appt for my D&C and requested an ultrasound and she saw a heartbeat of 91bpm and fetal growth. I was supposed to be 8 weeks but was measuring 6 week 5 days. The yolk sac was dilated a little over 6mm and she told me it has a 5% chance and most likely had a genetic problem. She then told me she believed I actually ovulated twice. The first one I got pregnant from IUI and gave me my first positive home pregnancy test 2 weeks later when my hcg measured 20. But that I lost that pregnancy and this one we were seeing was from when we had sex only 5 days before the home pregnancy test came back positive. Therefore she thinks the initial pregnancy was from IUI but the current one measuring appropriately from when we had sex about 10 days after IUI but with the dilated yolk sac. This was very confusing for me and seemed like a conspiracy theory. So I went back in 3 days after seeing the heartbeat at 91 and measuring 6wk 5 days and it had not grown in size at all and she could not find any heartbeat. Therefore we did a D&C today. My husband and I did genetic testing that came back with nothing alarming and so far all my testing has been normal. Home ovulation tests were accurate on me for ovulation but aside from that, by initial work up was normal. She now says we will do genetic testing on this fetus and more thorough genetic and clotting testing on me. I am terrified I will continue to have the same outcome with my pregnancies although she told me we still have a 70% chance of a normal pregnancy next time. We have already been struggling with infertility for 2 years and after this happening a second time, I am very discouraged. Anyone with a similar situation or advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
June 25th, 2014, 11:00 AM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,555
sorry for your losses.

The only help I can offer is my losses were at that 8 week mark, after seeing good HBs a few weeks before. I have a clotting disorder. I hope you find your answers soon.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
June 27th, 2014, 09:15 AM
plan4fate's Avatar I may bend, but not break
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 26,351
Send a message via MSN to plan4fate
I'm sorry for your losses.

all mine but three have been super early, so I'm not really any help. I would ask for a set of clotting labs to be done however to rule out that possibility.
__________________
~TTC #1 together 2 years and counting ~


Awesome siggy made by Jaidynsmum
Matthew&Mark 08/24/2005 9w1d, Mattie Anne 04/07/2008 8w Mel&Dee 01/19/2010 (8 weeks) and 5 chemical pregnancies
Hope 07/22/2012@4w1d, Konnor 11/24/2012@3w6d,"Emmy"1/15/2013@ 3w6d, Ronen 02/10/2013@3w5d, Joy 07/19/2013@3w6d, "Pea" 09/06/2013@ 3w3d

Me: Hashi's, PCOS, Insulin resistant, Adenomyosis and Polyps.
175mcg Synthyroid, 1500mg Metformin
Colposcopy = CIN1+CIN2 cells
D&C/Hysterscopy/Polypectomy - August 21st - Follow up Sept 4
Him: MFI low count, low morphology, low motillity
Seeing MFI specialist/RE in 2015. Vitamins started August 2nd
Weight loss goal #1 - 10% body weight 23.4lbs - accomplished July 13 2014
Reply With Quote
  #4  
June 28th, 2014, 08:17 AM
socialworkmom2be's Avatar Super Mommy
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 999
I'm so sorry for your losses. My losses were all chemical, but I had 3 in 8 months and I was terrified to try again. I know how terrible loss can be, but don't lose hope!
__________________
8/13, 1/14, 2/14 - mommy to angels!

Oopsie Cycle - August 2013 - Chemical Pregnancy
TTC Cycle #1 - chemical pregnancy
TTC Cycle #2 - Chemical pregnancy
TTC Cycle #3 - RE consultation and blood work, normal HSG.
Cycle #4 - Planning on WTTC, but was surprised with a BFP 4/11/14. First beta on 4/15/14 @ 12 DPO= 154.2, beta on 4/17/14 @ 14 DPO was 459.1, beta on 4/23/14 @ 20 DPO = 6,195!


After 3 early losses I am cautiously expecting a Christmas miracle.

Our son, Roen Kitt, is due 12/21/2014!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0