Log In Sign Up

No TTC for me this month, again! *updated - we can try!*


Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To TTC after recurrent loss LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
March 4th, 2011, 12:49 PM
Halloween81's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,236
The specialist called yesterday and told me that the beta 2 glycoprotein test was negative but my thyroid levels are really high (I have an autoimmune disorder that effects my thyroid and take a synthetic thyroid hormone called synthroid). She said that I should stop taking ALL the naturopathic remedies and get my levels tested again in a few weeks. I asked her if I should just reduce the amount of synthroid I take and she said no. She said if I stop taking the naturopathic stuff that should get my levels back to normal.

To say the least I was very disappointed in her attitude towards my naturopathic remedies. I feel like I have put too much time and effort (and money) into doing the naturopathic thing to just give it all up now. Especially since the specialist has given me no answers in regards to preventing another m/c; unless she considers "keep trying because 60% of people like you eventually go on to have a baby" an answer. I don't and I refuse to do nothing and hope the next pregnancy turns out fine.

So, I did some research into all the naturopathic stuff and it turns out that one of the pills I take can cause hyperthyroidism (and miscarriage but that's a whole new topic I'm going to take up with the naturopathic doctor next time I see her - which won't be for a while because we can't afford it right now). I have stopped taking that pill but will continue taking the rest. I'm also going to go see my GP and ask her if that will be enough or if I should also lower my dose of synthroid. My GP is great and I trust that she and I can get my thyroid levels under control by next month. Then we can finally TTC. I will let you know what the GP says next wednesday. Thanks for listening to my rant.
__________________
Kimberly, wife to Jamie
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - February 14, 2009
Miscarriage of twin boys at 11 weeks - September 21, 2009
Chemical pregnancy - January 9, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - April 21, 2010
Miscarriage at 7 weeks - October 22, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - May 14, 2011
Miscarriage at 17 weeks - December 7, 2011 (My sweet little Joshua had Achondrogenesis type 2)
Miscarriage at 5 weeks - June 5, 2013

All test results normal. Reason for RPL unknown.

Annabel born healthy at 35 weeks - May 22, 2014

Last edited by Halloween81; March 11th, 2011 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
March 4th, 2011, 07:34 PM
ambee's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,740
Bah humbug! That is super crappy news. I'm sorry Kimberly, I really hope your doctors can at least get their stories straight! Good for you for doing your own research though, it's a shame we all have to be our own doctors nowadays. :/
__________________

*Thank you so much to Jaidynsmum for my beautiful siggy!*


Sophie Lucille: In my life for a moment, in my heart for a lifetime. May 25th, 2006 at 16 weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
March 5th, 2011, 09:25 AM
Addaboy's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Near Cleveland, OH
Posts: 372
How frustrating!

But you def. have to have your thyroid under control! I hope this gets figured out so next month is a go for you. FX!!!

I have hypothyroidism & on another board I was on, they all insisted that their drs told them that they would not be able to conceive unless their TSH was under 1. Have you heard of this?

I've asked my drs about it over the years & none of them think that has anything to do with it. But then again, my drs don't seem to be actually looking for answers & say they have done everything there is to be done, when clearly they haven't.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
March 5th, 2011, 10:22 AM
Halloween81's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,236
Thanks Amber. I hate having to play doctor but it does seem like something you have to do these days.

Jody, I have heard that before on the thyroid board but have never looked into it. I might ask my GP what my levels were the times I got pregnant and let you know.

Usually my thyroid levels are perfect but when I got it tested in late December my TSH was .03 (normal is .3 to 3). Which probably was from the naturopathic remedies and me losing quite a bit of weight (30 pounds on weight watchers). At the beginning of Feb, my GP lowered my synthroid dose. The specialist then tested me about a week after I started taking the lower dose and my TSH was .04 and my free T4 was 17 (which I think normal is somewhere under 2). I'm thinking that maybe that wasn't enough time between taking a lower dose and getting tested. If my GP thinks so too I will get tested again next week - maybe there's hope for this month yet.
__________________
Kimberly, wife to Jamie
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - February 14, 2009
Miscarriage of twin boys at 11 weeks - September 21, 2009
Chemical pregnancy - January 9, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - April 21, 2010
Miscarriage at 7 weeks - October 22, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - May 14, 2011
Miscarriage at 17 weeks - December 7, 2011 (My sweet little Joshua had Achondrogenesis type 2)
Miscarriage at 5 weeks - June 5, 2013

All test results normal. Reason for RPL unknown.

Annabel born healthy at 35 weeks - May 22, 2014

Last edited by Halloween81; March 5th, 2011 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
March 5th, 2011, 12:49 PM
Addaboy's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Near Cleveland, OH
Posts: 372
My level was just over 1 (I think 1.04??) when I was tested in Nov. When I became pregnant in Jan. They wouldn't test me! I asked because between m/c #2 & m/c #3 they told me that when I get pregnant again, I have to be tested again. So, when I became pregnant in July, they tested me & changed my dose right away,even though it was still in "normal" limits. Then, when I found I was pregnant in Jan. & asked about it & she said, "you were tested in Nov. & you were within normal limits so there is no need to test you again." HUH?? last time you told me I HAD to be tested right away & this time my test from a few months ago is just fine??!! (Reason # 5698 that I can't wait to see a new dr! )

But anyways, my point is, I was over 1 & I still became pregnant, I just wasn't able to stay pregnant again.

Keep me posted on this, I love keeping tabs on others that have thyroid issues. Only because the drs seem to treat is differently & I want to see if my drs missed something else.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
March 11th, 2011, 10:17 AM
Halloween81's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,236
My GP had my thyroid tested again and it's within the normal range (0.79). When I told her about what the specialist said she kinda laughed and said that sometimes when doctors hear the word naturopathic that's all they concentrate on. I'm glad I have been ovulating late because we still have lots of time left to try to catch that egg.
__________________
Kimberly, wife to Jamie
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - February 14, 2009
Miscarriage of twin boys at 11 weeks - September 21, 2009
Chemical pregnancy - January 9, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - April 21, 2010
Miscarriage at 7 weeks - October 22, 2010
Miscarriage at 10 weeks - May 14, 2011
Miscarriage at 17 weeks - December 7, 2011 (My sweet little Joshua had Achondrogenesis type 2)
Miscarriage at 5 weeks - June 5, 2013

All test results normal. Reason for RPL unknown.

Annabel born healthy at 35 weeks - May 22, 2014
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0