Log In Sign Up

Went to endo yesterday


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
November 24th, 2009, 06:53 AM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,043
My TSH is still low - 0.063 (range is 0.45-4.5). Free T3 is 2.5 (range is 2.0-4.4) and Free T4 is 0.96 (range is 0.82-1.77). So I'm happy about that. My gestational diabetes is still diet-controlled, and my A1c was 5.5 so I'm really happy about that, as that is not even a diabetic number. I'm still a bit anemic and have to work on that. I also had some other things that were a little low - creatinine, calcium, protein & albumin - which the endo was confused by and wanted me to show my values to my perinatologist & OB at my next appointments. Those things can be indicative of malnutrition or kidney/liver problems, but when I looked it up on-line they all said that low values can be caused by pregnancy. My ALT & AST were fine so I don't think it's liver problems, and I know it's not malnutrition so I'm not worried, I'm just going to make sure I take my calcium supplements, and to try to up my protein intake a bit too (although that may be difficult, as I eat a lot of protein as it is being on the GD diet!)
At my next appointment my endo is going to test my antibody levels to see where they are at - is there some kind of concern about having high antibody levels during the end of pregnancy or during labor? I know thyroid storm is a concern during labor for hypers, but I'll be having a C-section so there should be no problem there. I'll talk to my peri about it at my next appt. I don't know what they would do if my antibody levels were high, maybe they would have to treat the baby or something? The antibodies do cross the placenta.
__________________
Rachel, mama to Luke (10/13/05), Ethan (6/24/07) & Liliana (1/1/10).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
November 24th, 2009, 08:44 AM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,080
With your TSH that low I am wondering why your FT3 and FT4's aren't in the high end of normal as they should be. What meds are you on?? I would skip the antibody test until at least 6w PP b/c pg can throw things off. It has no effect on anything in pg or even PP as far as I know. I have high antibodies and it only means I have an autoimmune disease.... has no bearing on how they would treat you or the baby. I don't see a benefit of doing the test right now. JMO!
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5"
Grayson (10/16/13)2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w

EDD May 12th with identical twins!!!


Reply With Quote
  #3  
November 24th, 2009, 10:30 AM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,043
^ I am on 50mg of propylthiouracil (PTU) once a day. I was taking it three times a day, then as my TSH slowly crept up I was lowered to twice a day, but that was giving me low T3 & T4's so now I am just on one dose. Don't know why my TSH is so weird; my endo told me she just isn't going to try to normalize it, and will just focus on the free T's, especially since I don't have any hyper symptoms. My TSH was low with my last pregnancy too, but my T's were fine. I have the antibodies for both Graves' and Hashi's, so I don't know if that has anything to do with it?

I looked up on-line about testing antibodies in the third trimester. One site said "Antibodies should be checked in Graves' patients in the 3rd trimester, because high titers are correlated with neonatal hyperthyroidism".
__________________
Rachel, mama to Luke (10/13/05), Ethan (6/24/07) & Liliana (1/1/10).

Last edited by bearbait; November 24th, 2009 at 10:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
November 25th, 2009, 07:00 AM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
I have no idea honestly myself but wanted to wish you good luck!!! Can I also ask... I've never heard of a thyroid storm, what is that?
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
November 25th, 2009, 08:24 AM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,043
^ Thanks! Thyroid storm is pretty rare but can be deadly. It's when there are huge amounts of thyroid hormone, which can be caused by trauma or infection - or labor. I think only hyper's have to worry about it.
Fun stuff, the thyroid
__________________
Rachel, mama to Luke (10/13/05), Ethan (6/24/07) & Liliana (1/1/10).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0