Log In Sign Up

Spontaneous Ovulation? What?!?


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
December 22nd, 2009, 12:52 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
So I had a follow up RE appt today & guess what... I actually Oed last cycle (according to my progesterone (16.4))! Huh?!? Are you serious??? So as you can imagine... I'm thoroughly confused.

For those that don't already know, a quick recap (according to my OB successful O is when the progesterone is above 12)...
  1. Unmedicated, progesterone on day 23 - 6.5.
  2. 50 mg Clomid, progesterone on day 22 - 13.5
  3. 50 mg Clomid, progesterone on day 24 - 4.6
  4. 100 mg Clomid, progesterone on day 23 - 17: Got pg but m/c-ed!
  5. 100 mg Clomid, progesterone on day 23 - 8.4
  6. 150 mg Clomid, progesterone on day 23 - 4.4
  7. Unmedicated, progesterone on day 22 - 16.4 (I Oed late on CD 15 or early on CD 16 & we DTD on CD 12 so I could have gotten pg but we didn't... AF showed this past Saturday).
Oh & BTW, TSH is 0.03 & the RE said that he has never had any experience with Armour. Why do I have to go through this! Ugggghhhhh! Very few dr's know ANYTHING about Free T3... he didn't even test it... only tested TSH & FT4 (which was normal at 1.15) & like all the other specialists relies on TSH more so than anything. It's just such a hassle to say MY HAIR IS FALLING OUT WITHOUT THE ADDITIONAL T3! I just don't get it... I WISH I could take Synthroid ONLY & be fine but my hair falls out! I just HATE having to fight for proper treatment, ya know. I feel like I'm battling the dr's at times & I don't want to. I know you ladies understand.
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
December 22nd, 2009, 01:42 PM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,043
Wow, that's crazy! Does your RE want your TSH to be between 1 and 2? It seems like a lot of them push for that.
I'm sorry that you are having such a hard time finding doctors who know what they are doing! I guess I am lucky because both of the endo's I've been to, as well as both of the perinatologists I've been to with this pregnancy and my last one (I switched docs because I moved) seem to know what they are doing and don't stress over the TSH. Maybe you should move to Maryland
__________________
Rachel, mama to Luke (10/13/05), Ethan (6/24/07) & Liliana (1/1/10).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
December 23rd, 2009, 03:59 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bearbait View Post
Wow, that's crazy! Does your RE want your TSH to be between 1 and 2? It seems like a lot of them push for that.
Probably... I didn't even ask! I just get so tired of it, ya know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bearbait View Post
Maybe you should move to Maryland
Yeah, there or Georgia to visit Stacey's dr's!
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
December 24th, 2009, 10:21 AM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,092
Woohhoo for Oing on your own. Your progesterone was higher w/o the Clomid. I HIGHLY suggest trying Femara. You're not really suppose to be on the Clomid more than 4-6 cycles. Femara doesn't have an accumulative effect. I got pg on it. Also, I don't remember if you are supplementing with progesterone or not. My # was 18 and they had me go on it. They want to see it higher than 20 for pg.

I wish you'd move to GA.
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5"
Grayson (10/16/13)2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w

EDD May 12th with identical twin GIRLS!!


Reply With Quote
  #5  
December 26th, 2009, 02:19 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by (:- Hampton 6 :-) View Post
I HIGHLY suggest trying Femara.
I wish! I asked & of course he doesn't use it. I'm kinda leaning toward quitting MA temporarily... I'll give you a def update in Jan but I kinda feel like the Lord is calling me to wait for a little while.
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0