Log In Sign Up

My lab results...


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
July 8th, 2010, 12:00 PM
Rie's Avatar
Rie Rie is offline
Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 5,226
Can someone give me some insite on my levels? I'm totally clueless. TIA

TSH: 4.340
T4: 0.92
T3: 2.6
__________________





Reply With Quote
  #2  
July 8th, 2010, 04:30 PM
Just_Marie's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 28,158
I'm useless when it comes to thyroid levels, but I'm glad I came across you-I was thinking about you the other day
__________________


Marie's five kids are now 7,5,4,4 &2!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
July 8th, 2010, 06:03 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Do you have your lab report? What does it say normal is??? Though on most lab reports, normal TSH is wrong. Most reports say that normal is 0.5-5.0 but it really should be 0.3-3.0. So, IMO, you look like you might be slightly hypo. The T3 & T4 you listed, are those "Free" or "Total"? Assuming they are "Free," my lab reports usually say that normal is:
FT4, 0.8 - 1.8
FT3, 2.3 - 4.2

So according to the above ranges, your FT4 is low but your FT3 looks pretty good though it couldn't hurt to up it just a hair.

How do you feel? That, in conjunction with your lab results, is the best way to tell if you need to up your meds or not.

BTW, WB! It feels like it has been FOREVER since I've seen you around the boards!
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
July 11th, 2010, 06:36 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,980
How do you feel? I think a TSH of 4 is too high. Both the T4 and T3 (I'm thinking they're free) are too low. They should on the highest end of normal without going over. I def think you should up your meds. Are you taking a T4 only med (Synthroid, Levox) without any T3? If so, you need to add in a T3 supplement (Cytomel). TFS your results!
__________________




Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
Anastasia (13)- C/S 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"
Noah (11)- C/S 8lbs 12oz, 19"
Oliver (5)- VBA2C 7lbs 3oz, 19.5"

Baby Grayson born sleeping at 39w pg due to thrombophelia;
Protein S and Protein C deficient, Factor V Leiden , & MTHFR
(10/16/13)- 2VBA2C 9lbs 12oz, 22"

My Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0