Log In Sign Up

Checking In


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
July 14th, 2010, 07:37 PM
Regular
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 70
Hello,
It's been awhile since I've been here. No time, no internet, ect. I'm sure I could find a reason . Anyway, my thyroid is still messed up even though I'm seeing a 'specialist' now. In January he put me on 150 mg of Levo (somthing) and Vitamin D. I ran out of Vitamin D about a month after seeing him but continued the 150 mg. When I went back to see him my Vitamin D level was normal (low normal) but my TSH was at .07 (I think, something like that - really low). I told him that it was too low for me but he said 'trust me'. So, that was in April, in June I guess I went major hyper. I felt like I was burning up inside. I couldn't get cold no matter what. I would wake up dripping wet and then I wouldn't be able to fall back to sleep. My hair was falling out like crazy, my periods were messed up, moody, sweating buckets, tired all the time, not being able to get to sleep!! There were a few other things but I can't think of them now. I kept asking my husband to make me an appointment to get my blood check but he's got his own issue right now and kept forgetting. I got to the point of my misery that I just lowered my dosage myself (as usual) and started taking 125 mg instead.
So, it's been about a month and I'm so much better. The night sweats and hotness went away first. Didn't take that long - less than a week. That was SO nice. My hair is still falling out but not in handfuls like it was. I'm sleeping but still feel tired all the time (that could be the heat here. It's been a really hot summer here with temperatures up to 130F and hotter). So, now I'm waiting to see if I normalize again which I'll probably end up going hypo like I did last time on this dosage. I'm so tired of seeing incompetent doctors and that seems to be all they have here. I guess I'm just stuck in the tetter tottering of thyroid medicines

Krista
Reply With Quote
  #2  
July 14th, 2010, 08:01 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,034
Nice to see you, Krista!!! Do they not have you on any T3 meds?? If not, I'd get onto that. Have them check your Free T3 and see if you need it.
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
  #3  
July 15th, 2010, 07:41 AM
Regular
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 70
My last appointment was in May. In January, my TSH was like 8 or so. He upped my meds and gave me an appointment in 4 months. In that 4 months I went down to .07. He left me on the same dosage saying basically that it was because my Vitamin D was low and that was why my thyroid wasn't working right. Once I get my Vitamin D up then I would be fine at the higher dosage. My Vitamin D is at 50 now which is normal. He gave me an appointment in 9 months!! I was like isn't that a bit long?? But he was like you need to give your body time to adjust.

Unfortunately I think I ran into another quack that doesn't know anything. I had my hopes up, but am very disappointed in my treatment. I have a hard time to get the doctors here to test me for anything. Had a heck of a time to get my antibodies tested and then nothing was done about it. I still think that that might have something to do with my thyroid problems. I told the last doctor that I've had sinus infections for the last year. They come and go but never really go away. I read online that this is a symptom of thyroid. I told the doctor and he said that it wasn't. After that I was a bit leary to be honest.

Anyway, I doubt it if I'll ever get tested for anything but the basic thyroid. I'll just have to keep adjusting my meds according to how I feel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
July 15th, 2010, 09:13 AM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Krista!!! That sucks about the dr! I certainly don't blame you for what you did. I'm sorry that you have to go through all this!
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0