Log In Sign Up

Intro :)


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
September 18th, 2010, 05:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
I'm new to the boards so I just wanted to introduce myself and ask a couple questions. We're currently trying to conceive our first and I was diagnosed about a month ago with Hashimoto's. My thyroid and hormone levels are still normal but the antibodies are slightly raised. My TSH was 3.2, which I assumed was normal because the doctor didn't say anything...but is that a little on the high end? Also- My doctor told me to see my endo again in 6 months...is it normal to only see a doctor for this 2x a year? I only ask because the care I've received here doesn't seem to be as good as the care I had in the States. Sorry this is so long!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
September 19th, 2010, 09:00 PM
Erin.minus.thyroid's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilary7 View Post
I'm new to the boards so I just wanted to introduce myself and ask a couple questions. We're currently trying to conceive our first and I was diagnosed about a month ago with Hashimoto's. My thyroid and hormone levels are still normal but the antibodies are slightly raised. My TSH was 3.2, which I assumed was normal because the doctor didn't say anything...but is that a little on the high end? Also- My doctor told me to see my endo again in 6 months...is it normal to only see a doctor for this 2x a year? I only ask because the care I've received here doesn't seem to be as good as the care I had in the States. Sorry this is so long!

Hi and welcome!
3.2 is high for your TSH but it is often missed. There are two ranges still being used the old one is 0.5-5.0 which is much larger than it should be. The other is 0.3-3.0 which is a more accurate range. Many docs still use the old range and will tell you that you are normal if its under 5.0. Your levels are not super high but they are higher than they should be if you are outside of the 3.0 range. Did they give you synthyroid or any other meds for it?

Endo appts are often 6 months apart but that is assuming that your levels are where they should be. If your levels are outside the range you should have it rechecked in 6-10 WEEKS to see if your meds are working properly. I have been having my levels checked every 2 months for 3.5 years now because my levels are never where they should be. If they are telling you not to come back for 6 months, they are assuming that you are under control. I would probably try to get them to recheck it in a couple of months and if they didnt give you synthyroid or dessicated thyroid you should ask about that as well.

Thyroid problems are really mess up your fertility if you are TTC and your thyroid is not stable it can keep you from getting pg and can also cause losses. I would not be willing to wait 6 months for a recheck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
September 20th, 2010, 02:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Thanks for the reply! They put me on 50mcg Euthyrox (Levothyroxine). I think I just might ask to be seen sooner. I also wonder if somehow I could go hyper from the meds and it would be missed because my appt. is so far out. Is 3.2 high enough to stop you from getting pregnant easily? We've been trying on and off for almost a year and nothing yet...although a few times I think I had a chemical or something.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
September 27th, 2010, 03:08 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,062
Welcome to JM!!!! Most people feel best when their TSH is 1.0-2.0. That being said, what's MOST important is what your free T3, free T4 and reverse T3 numbers are. Your TSH should be closest to 0 without going much under. The other 3 should be on the highest end of normal you can get without going over. I took Synthroid and Levox for about 4yrs before I was switch to a combo T4/T3 med- Armour. 99% of hypo patients need both T4 (Synthroid/Levox) and T3 supplementation. Since you are autoimmune, as am I, it may take you longer to get pg than it normally should. My RE wanted my TSH right around 1 for the best pg chances. HTH!
__________________

Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0