Log In Sign Up

I'm on a thyroid roller coaster....


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
November 4th, 2010, 07:13 AM
Amanda C's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 17,724
I've been on Synthroid .175 for years with normal lab tests. In May my Ob/Gyn checked my thyroid at my post partum check up and said it was normal but when I saw the results for myself it wasn't normal my results were:

TSH .03 Normal .4-4.0
T4, Free 1.4 normal .8-1.8
T3 Uptake 36 Normal 22-35

My numbers continued to tank after that. My PCP checked my labs again 6 weeks later and my TSH was so low it came back as 0, unmeasurable. So she decreased my dose to .150. After 2 months she rechecked it and it came back as .01. She said that still wasn't good so she decreased my dose to 137.5.

Well I've been on that for almost 7 weeks now. For the past 2 weeks I'm sleeping all the time- As much as 14 hours a day and still feeling sleepy/tired. So I went back to the doc yesterday. She said now she thinks I'm not on enough Synthroid.

She redrew my labs and I should find out today but I'm tired of feeling bad. If it is my thyroid again I hate to make her mad b/c I really do like her but I think I should see an endocrinologist instead. She would need to refer me though.

What would you ladies do?

Mind you I've had hypo since I was 16. I'm 31 now. I've never had this many problems with my levels.
__________________








Reply With Quote
  #2  
November 4th, 2010, 08:03 AM
Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 125
I'm so sorry that you are not feeling well! I can sympathize with you that the long process can be so frustrating. But don't give up! I wonder if you could try switching to a different medication, like Armour or Nature-throid, or something like that? As far as worrying about making your doctor mad, I can understand not wanting to burn the bridge, especially if you really like your doctor for other issues. But, I think maybe you could just say something like, I really feel like I need to get to the bottom of what is causing this problem, and I really would like to pursue seeing a specialist about this, and then ask for the referral. A good doctor who really cares about your health should be willing to refer you if you ask for that! If they get offended, well, it doesn't seem like they would have your best interests at heart. I have just recently had to find a new specialist myself, and I found a couple of places that do not require a referral. So, it might be worth checking to see if you have any specialists who do not require a referral, if you are wanting to keep it off your doc's radar. Hope you feel better soon!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
November 4th, 2010, 08:19 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by daisyduck View Post
I'm so sorry that you are not feeling well! I can sympathize with you that the long process can be so frustrating. But don't give up! I wonder if you could try switching to a different medication, like Armour or Nature-throid, or something like that? As far as worrying about making your doctor mad, I can understand not wanting to burn the bridge, especially if you really like your doctor for other issues. But, I think maybe you could just say something like, I really feel like I need to get to the bottom of what is causing this problem, and I really would like to pursue seeing a specialist about this, and then ask for the referral. A good doctor who really cares about your health should be willing to refer you if you ask for that! If they get offended, well, it doesn't seem like they would have your best interests at heart. I have just recently had to find a new specialist myself, and I found a couple of places that do not require a referral. So, it might be worth checking to see if you have any specialists who do not require a referral, if you are wanting to keep it off your doc's radar. Hope you feel better soon!!
ITA!! I was on Synthroid and Levox for years and felt like crap the whole time!! I highly recommend switching meds. Having a TSH of 0 is good, as long as you feel good. I feel best when my level is around 1 and even around 0. Do you know if it's autoimmune?
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5"
Grayson (10/16/13)2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w

EDD May 12th with identical twin GIRLS!!


Reply With Quote
  #4  
November 4th, 2010, 08:28 PM
NutMeg76's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 20,687
What is your free T3? That is more important to know about. If you have low TSH and your T3 is not in the right range then it means you may be converting your T4 into reverse T3 which is not good.

You could also have some post pregnancy thyroiditis, which would make your thyroid overactive and then it will crash after a few months.
__________________

When they persisted in questioning him, he straightened up and said to them, "Let the person among you who is without sin be the first to throw a stone at her." John 8:7
Sail Back to Me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
November 4th, 2010, 08:45 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by NutMeg76 View Post
What is your free T3? That is more important to know about. If you have low TSH and your T3 is not in the right range then it means you may be converting your T4 into reverse T3 which is not good.

You could also have some post pregnancy thyroiditis, which would make your thyroid overactive and then it will crash after a few months.
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5"
Grayson (10/16/13)2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w

EDD May 12th with identical twin GIRLS!!


Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0