Log In Sign Up

Tests & Results


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #21  
August 15th, 2007, 06:01 AM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: May 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 4,035
She only have me the results for my TSH which is 9.71

It was 11.08 in June.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
September 18th, 2007, 01:19 PM
kikimama's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: KS
Posts: 2,306
Send a message via AIM to kikimama Send a message via Yahoo to kikimama
Ok here are the results from my testing on Sept. 11th. These are also with no meds.

Thyroxine: 7.9----------------------------------------4.5-12.5 MCG/DL
T3 Quant: 111---------------------------------------87-178 NG/DL
TSH: 2.38---------------------------------------------0.40-4.10 uIU/ML
T3 Free: 6.4-----------------------------------------1.8-4.2 PG/ML
T4 Free: 1.7-------------------------------------------0.8-1.9 NG/DL
Prolactin: 8.7--------------------------------------------3.0-20.0 NG/ML

Thyroglobulin AB: 634.0----------------------------------0.0-40.0 IU/ML
Anti-Microsomal AB: >1000----------------------------0.0-35.0 IU/ML


What do you ladies think?
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center"></div>
Reply With Quote
  #23  
September 18th, 2007, 06:56 PM
amberjolie's Avatar Super Mommy
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 884
About a week ago, got another blood test, just to see where I was at:

T3=4.1
T4=15.7
TSH=0.63

So I think I'm doing even better than the previous blood test.
__________________







Reply With Quote
  #24  
September 20th, 2007, 01:48 PM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
Quote:
First test was in mid-June. I was put on 25 mcg of synthroid. This time I was tested Aug 6th, and they've increased my med to 50 mcg.

TSH - from 3.98 (June) to 3.27 (Aug) - range is 0.5 to 5.5
FT3 - from 2.7 to 2.8 - range is 2.3 to 4.2
FT4 - from 0.6 to 0.84 - range is 0.56 to 1.66

I'm looking for a new doc. Until then, I'll try to see if I can add Cytomel to the mix.[/b]
The new doc put me on 2 grains of a custom compound (T3/T4 in 8:1 ratio). He doesn't care about TSH, so today he only told me my FT3 is 2.9. He's raising me to 3 grains, and in 4 weeks he'll retest TSH, FT3, and test for the first time my cortisol and ANA levels.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
September 27th, 2007, 03:24 PM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: May 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 4,035
My Dr emailed me my results. She only had my TSH tested and it's down to 2.09 which is much better than the 9.71 it was in July.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
September 27th, 2007, 04:20 PM
nmiracles's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,460
Send a message via Yahoo to nmiracles
Quote:
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 267 ...................125-200 mg/dL
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 189 ...................<130 mg/dL
VITAMIN B12 448 ...................200-1100 pg/mL (doctor wants me at 1000)
GLUCOSE 104 ...................65-99 mg/dL
T-4, FREE 1.1................... 0.8-1.8 ng/dL[/b]
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 216 ...................125-200 mg/dL
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 132 ...................<130 mg/dL
VITAMIN B12 608 ...................200-1100 pg/mL (doctor wants me at 1000)
GLUCOSE 93 ...................65-99 mg/dL
T-4, FREE 1.0 ................... 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

TRIGLYCERIDES 126 <150 mg/dL
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 247 125-200 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 63 > OR = 40 mg/dL
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 159 <130 mg/dL (calc)
CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.9 < OR = 5.0 (calc)
FERRITIN 37 10-154 ng/mL
T-4, FREE 0.9 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
__________________
Natasha, mom to Harley (5/11/2005) and Jarrett (9/4/2010) and wife to Ray (1/4/2003)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
September 27th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Chatterbox's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 3,870
My current TSH levels are at 23. something. We are still working on getting it down and it will just take time!
__________________








Reply With Quote
  #28  
September 28th, 2007, 02:20 PM
kikimama's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: KS
Posts: 2,306
Send a message via AIM to kikimama Send a message via Yahoo to kikimama
TSH: 2.46____________________________________0.360-5.480 uIU/mL
T3 Total: 98.3____________________________________84-172ng/dL
Free T4: 0.59_____________________________________0.77-1.77ng/dL
Cholesterol: 183_________________________________0-200mg/dL
HDL: 48_________________________________________35-60mg/dL
Direct LDL: 128.0____________________________________5.0-99.0 MG/DL

I have 3 other pages full info if you all want that. He is keeping me on 37mcg for the next 4 weeks. I will have labs done again at that time. He also put me on Lexapro(sp) to help with anxiety and extreme fatigue. Hope full that will work or I will have to have more testing to figure that out! I see him again in 12 weeks unless there is a problem with my labs. YAY ME!!
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center"></div>
Reply With Quote
  #29  
October 3rd, 2007, 04:19 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Well, going to the Dr. wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. I found out that I am severe hypothyroid & was prescribed 150 mcg of Synthroid. He said that my TSH level was 45 and the lab's normal range is 0.4 - 4.5 where they did the bloodwork. He also said that we were going to shoot to bring my levels back down to 2 - 2.5 (which from my research is a good number). We are also going to do an antibodies test next month when I return which he commented that he expects that I have these antibodies and that these antibodies are what caused the hypo (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (???)). Not real sure that this means exactly. He said DO NOT try to get pg right now. He emphasized this - not until we get the levels straightened out anyway, which he said most likely will be in 3-6 months but an absolute minimum of 2 months.

I learned the difference between a nodule & a goiter - I have a goiter or an enlarged thyroid which he said wasn't anything to worry about. It should shrink with time with the medication. The funniest thing about all this is from the sound of our conversation I am a pretty healthy severe hypothyroid since I have some minor symptoms but nothing that is really interrupting my life (i.e. I'm not tired all the time (I am some but not all the time), no heavy menstration, he tested my reflexes & they are very good, I've lost some hair but I don't know that it is a lot since I have very thick hair and therefore have a lot to lose to begin with).
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
October 18th, 2007, 08:10 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
Quote:
Quote:
First test was in mid-June. I was put on 25 mcg of synthroid. This time I was tested Aug 6th, and they've increased my med to 50 mcg.

TSH - from 3.98 (June) to 3.27 (Aug) - range is 0.5 to 5.5
FT3 - from 2.7 to 2.8 - range is 2.3 to 4.2
FT4 - from 0.6 to 0.84 - range is 0.56 to 1.66

I'm looking for a new doc. Until then, I'll try to see if I can add Cytomel to the mix.[/b]
The new doc put me on 2 grains of a custom compound (T3/T4). He doesn't care about TSH, so today he only told me my FT3 is 2.9. He's raising me to 3 grains, and in 4 weeks he'll retest TSH, FT3, and test for the first time my cortisol and ANA levels.
[/b]
Today's results (on 3 grains of T3/T4 compound):

TSH - 0.6 (0.3 - 5.1)
ANA - normal
Cortisol - 34 (5 - 25)
FT3 - 3.2 (2.3 - 4.2, goal is 3.5+)

He switched me from the custom compound to armour with 2 grains twice a day (4 grains total). I was given Adrenoplex for the high cortisol. He also recommended B-12 (which is already in my prenatal), fish oil, and sea salt. He told me I should talk to my ob about getting on progesterone too. I have to quit taking the Adrenoplex when we start TTC. It's probably safe, but it's never been tested, so better safe than sorry. He told me to figure out a way to reduce stress in my life! Yeah, right!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
October 26th, 2007, 06:29 AM
Regular
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
These were my results on 9/18/07 I am going at the beginning of November for new tests to see how the meds are doing.

TSH - 37.303
T4 - 4.9
T# - 83 uptake 25
Thyroglobulin - 0.5
Thyroglobulin AB - 164

I have no clue what these numbers mean I just got them from the doctor yesterday so I can take them to my new doctor.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
November 15th, 2007, 07:42 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
I'm definitely on the hyper side now. He wants my FT3 test result to fall between 3.5 and 4.0. Here's what it is:

2.7 - June (Synthroid)
2.8 - August (switch to custom compound, synthetic T4+3)
2.9 - Sept
3.2 - Oct (switch to Armour)
10.1 - Today

He told me to stop taking the Armour for 5-7 days until I start feeling better, and then cut my dose in half. I'm actually going to cut it in 1/4 because I've been taking it with food. It's supposed to be taken on an empty stomach to maximize absorption.

Reply With Quote
  #33  
February 8th, 2008, 10:09 AM
MammaTo2
Guest
Posts: n/a
Feb 6- went from 75 mcg to 100 mcg.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
February 8th, 2008, 10:54 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
Quote:
Feb 6- went from 75 mcg to 100 mcg.[/b]
What were your lab results? Are you comfortable with the dosage change? Did they discuss it with you or just call it into the pharmacy?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
February 27th, 2008, 09:30 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
I don't have the lab ranges for these because I got my results over the phone. This was Feb 25 after being on 1 gr of Armour for 7 weeks (down from 4 gr in Nov and 2 gr in Dec).

TSH - less than 0.1
FT4 - 1.46
FT3 - 3.9
T4 - 11.0
T3 Uptake - 32.2
Reply With Quote
  #36  
March 6th, 2008, 03:31 PM
Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Manitoba, CA
Posts: 833
Okay I'm not even sure if I need to post all of these - don't really understand any of it yet but I got copies of my bloodwork that I have had done so far.

January 18, 2008
TSH - 6.08
Free T4 - 12.7

what are these two?
FSH - 3.3
LH - 3.9

February 5, 2008
TSH - 7.0
Free T4 - 12.4

started me on .075mg of Synthroid(Levothyroxine)

Checkup today - I haven't noticed any changes.
Continue to take this amount for another 3 weeks. Then have bloodwork done.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
March 14th, 2008, 05:50 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,038
These are my results from last week's b/w taken on CD6 in my cycle.

TSH- 1.8 (3.0-0.3)
TPO- 415 (Down from 500's!!)
Hemaglobin a1c- 7.5 (4-5.9%)
E2 (Estradiol)- 34 (30-100)
FSH- 7 (under 10 is excellent)
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
  #38  
March 19th, 2008, 06:36 AM
nmiracles's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,460
Send a message via Yahoo to nmiracles
January bloodwork

TRIGLYCERIDES 126 <150 mg/dL
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 247 125-200 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 63 > OR = 40 mg/dL
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 159 <130 mg/dL (calc)
CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.9 < OR = 5.0 (calc)
FERRITIN 37 10-154 ng/mL
T-4, FREE 0.9 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
__________________
Natasha, mom to Harley (5/11/2005) and Jarrett (9/4/2010) and wife to Ray (1/4/2003)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
April 23rd, 2008, 07:12 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
This is @ 11 wks pg. I was perfectly fine while TTC. Even after a dose increase (Armour 1 gr to 1.5 gr) at 5 wks, it's steadily dropping. He up'ed me to 2 gr today (12 wks), and I'll test again in a month (16 wks). Boy does pg kick my butt, apparently?

TSH - <0.1 (0.3 to 5.1)
FT3 - 2.6 (2.3 to 4.2 ... optimal is 3.5+)
FT4 - 0.63 (0.73 to 1.95 ... optimal is 1.5+)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
May 8th, 2008, 10:10 AM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,038
Results from last week's b/w.....

TSH: 0.644 (.35-5.5)
TT4: 7.9 (4.5-12.0)
FT4: 1.05 (.61-1.76)
Insulin: 10.1 (0.0-29.1)
TPO: 324 (0-34) This was originally in the 600's if I remember right about 6-7mos ago.
FT3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
__________________
Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0