Log In Sign Up

Tests & Results


Forum: Thyroid Disorders

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Thyroid Disorders LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #41  
May 30th, 2008, 08:34 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
(xposted) This is 16w5d...



I know it's normal for your Free levels to drop in the first trimester and your dose to double, but I'm 17 wks now. It should've leveled off by now! Before pg, I was fine with 1 grain of Armour. Now I'm up to 2.5 grains. Latest results:

TSH - 0.1 (0.3 - 5.1)
FT4 - 0.73 (0.73 - 1.95)
FT3 - 2.8 (2.3 - 4.2 ... ideal for me is 3.5)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
June 13th, 2008, 02:48 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
Bloodwork done on 5/20:
TSH, 0.66, 0.4-4.5 mIU/L
Free T4, 1.4, 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
Free T3, 280, 230-420 pg/dL
Total T3, 168, 60-181 ng/dL
TPO Ab, 70, < 35 IU/mL
Reverse T3, 31, 11-32 ng/dL

History:
5/10:
TSH, 1.089, 0.35-5.5 uIU/mL
TPO Ab, 67, 0-34 IU/mL
Antithyroglobulin Ab, 36, 0-40 IU/mL

2/9:
TSH, 0.292, 0.35-5.5 uIU/mL

12/27:
TSH, 0.158, 0.35-5.5 uIU/mL
TPO Ab, 46, 0-34 IU/mL

11/07:
TSH, 0.08, 0.35-5.5 uIU/mL
TPO Ab, 29, 0-34 IU/mL

9/13:
Free T4, 0.7, 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
TSH, 45.95, 0.4-4.5 mIU/L

Meds:
Up until June 4th - Synthroid, last dose was 112 mcg
On June 4th, started taking 112 mcg T4, 2.5 mcg T3

Going back July 24th to see what my levels look like on the new T4/T3 combo...
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
June 13th, 2008, 08:36 PM
nizgirl
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi there. My DH and I have been TTC for over a year. My levels went haywire last yr after coming off the pill. I hope I can get some feedback about my most recent results:

****11/05/2007......while on 88 mcg of synthroid
TSH........0.161
T4 Free...1.37



****1/26/08...........while on 88 mcg of synthroid
TSH.........1.012



****Taken on CD 4 or 8
6/4/08.............while on 88 mcg of synthroid
TSH................1.912
Prolactin..........8.1
FSH.................6.8
estradiol..........<10
BETA HCG Quant.......3 mIU/mL

****7/22/08
TSH.................0.99 (taking zinc + xtra half pill) self diagnosis-yes I know.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
August 7th, 2008, 06:19 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
TSH, 5.11, 0.4 - 4.5
TT3, 149, 60 - 181
FT4, 1.0, 0.8 - 1.8
FT3, 282 (or 2.82), 230 - 420

Meds:
Levothroid, 125 mcg
T3, 3 mcg
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
October 14th, 2008, 02:50 AM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
TSH, 0.11, 0.4 - 4.5
FT4, 1.3, 0.8 - 1.8
FT3, 348 (or 3.48), 230 - 420
TPO Ab, 62, < 35 -- going back down - yeah!!!

Meds - haven't upped my meds from last time (yet):
Levothroid, 125 mcg
T3, 3 mcg
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
November 21st, 2008, 07:19 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
TSH, 0.265, 0.4 - 4.5
FT4, 1.2, 0.61 - 1.76
FT3, 2.9, 2.3 - 4.2

Meds:
Armour - 150 mg
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
November 22nd, 2008, 09:17 AM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
Exactly 3 weeks post partum. Taking 60 mg of Armour. He upped me to 120 after these results...

Free T4 - 0.91 (0.73 - 1.95)
Free T3 - 2.8 (2.3 - 4.2)
TSH - 1.2 (0.3 - 5.1)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
December 1st, 2008, 01:37 PM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,057
60mg Armour
16w pg- TSH: 1.40
Remain in current amount.
__________________

Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
  #49  
January 22nd, 2009, 04:40 PM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
TSH, 0.014, 0.45 - 4.5
FT4, 1.11, 0.61 - 1.76 -- interesting, this went down on armour
FT3, 5.3, 2.3 - 4.2
TPO Ab, 34, 0-34 -- back in normal range

Meds:
Armour - 120 mg
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
February 17th, 2009, 02:48 PM
BensMom's Avatar Ephesians 4:29
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Lonestar State
Posts: 50,214
TSH = 0
FT3 = 3.8

Armour 60 x2/day
Reply With Quote
  #51  
February 26th, 2009, 06:58 PM
canadianmommyof2
Guest
Posts: n/a
TSH - 2.36
Free T4 - 13.1

I'm currently taking .75mcg of synthroid...I get tested every 3 months.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
May 30th, 2009, 04:33 AM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
5 wks 5 days pg:
TSH, 0.011, 0.45 - 4.5
FT4, 0.99, 0.61 - 1.76
FT3, 4.5, 2.3 - 4.2

Meds:
Stay with current dosage, Armour - 120 mg
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
July 16th, 2009, 05:56 AM
~InHisHands~'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: US - Alabama
Posts: 12,675
5 days after m/c:
TSH, 0.009, 0.45-4.5
FT4, 1.16, 0.61 - 1.76
FT3, 6.5, 2.3 - 4.2
__________________

A&A Art ~ My TTC Blog ~ My Pics

"Never confuse acceptance with approval. Without approving
all we do, Jesus accepts all who come to Him." ~
Rick Warren



CLICK HERE to read about my mission trip to Romania! CLICK HERE to see pics!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
September 11th, 2009, 07:22 PM
Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,700
I don't normally get a copy of my labwork so I have no clue about what my TSH has been the past few years but I was on 88mcgs of synthroid for awhile, then in June it was increased to 100 mcgs, in August increased to112 mcgs, and then last week i tested and my TSH was 9.87 so my dose was increased to 125 mcgs. testing again in 4 weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
September 17th, 2009, 06:48 AM
*Cyndee*'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29,840
Send a message via ICQ to *Cyndee*
I had a full annual workup done last Friday. Still awaiting results. I feel things are off due to wonky menstrual cycles (40+ days long).

For the past year I've been on 125mch daily of Levothyroxine.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #56  
September 19th, 2009, 06:53 PM
Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Knoxville,Tennessee
Posts: 3,593
Send a message via AIM to i3ai3ydanny
TSH 7.1

Have to call for endo appt monday
__________________

Thanks .:Shortcake:. for my GREAT siggy.



Reply With Quote
  #57  
October 9th, 2009, 09:07 AM
RandomRobot's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Co.Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 41,408
results 8th oct
TSH 155
started taking Levothyroxine
next appointmrnt on 9th November to check levels
Reply With Quote
  #58  
October 9th, 2009, 12:05 PM
*Cyndee*'s Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29,840
Send a message via ICQ to *Cyndee*
TSH 22 end of September.
Upped to 175mcg
Thyroid Ultrasound October 8th.
Retest at end of October. If not leveled refered to Endo. Appt made in advanced for Nov 24th.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #59  
January 5th, 2010, 12:27 PM
momto3brazils's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,938
Sept 08 TSH 5.4 put on 75mcg Levothyroxine Retested Dec 08 TSH 1.2
Retested January 2010 TSH 4.6 dosage increased to 100 mcg Levothyroxine.
__________________
Mommy to Casey 14 Cody 13 and TR babies Isabella 4 and Elizabeth




.

Reply With Quote
  #60  
May 4th, 2010, 11:06 AM
The Purple Butterfly's Avatar Stacey
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10,057
1yr PP

FT4- .73 (.82-1.77)
TT4- 5.0 (4.5-12.0)
TSH- .939 (.45- 4.5)

FT4 and TT4 are LOW.... was on 60mg of Naturethroid and upped to 120mg of Armour (told to crush the pills).
__________________

Stacey, wife to Allan & Mom to:
~Anastasia (14) C/S, 8lbs 7oz, 20.5"~
Noah (11) C/S, 8lbs 12oz, 19"~
Oliver (5) VBA2C, 7lbs 3oz, 19.5" ~ Grayson (10/16/13) 2VBA2C, 9lbs 12oz, 22"
born sleeping at 39w pg; Protein C def, FVL, PAI-1 , & MTHFR
Lavender Kate (5/20/14) 2.5oz, 6" Lost at 16w


Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0