Log In Sign Up

What Fertility Treatments Have You Had?


Forum: Trying to Conceive 1 Year +

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Trying to Conceive 1 Year + LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
August 3rd, 2013, 11:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Hello Ladies,

I am 30 years old and my husband and I have been trying for a year and a half. After a year, we decided to get testing to see if both of us were healthy and had any fertility issues. All came back good with the exception of my progesterone level being almost nonexistent. At this point, my gynecologist suggested to do a 3 month round of Clomid. The first month (50mg), my progesterone level went to 4,which is too low. She said she wanted to see at least a 15. Second month (100mg), my progesterone level was a 9. Still too low. Third month (150 mg), my progesterone level was 5mg. Needless to say we did not get pregnant. I got positive OPK's the second and third month. On the second month, I had all the symptoms of ovulation...EWCM, Cramping, Elevated Temp, Sore Uterus after ovulation (almost to the point of painful intercourse). I really thought it had happened. I still think it might have, but maybe my progesterone level was too low to have latching...???On the third month, I had positive OPK for 2 whole days!!! Not nearly as many symptoms and second month, and a LOWER progesterone level. This upset me so much. You would think a higher dosage would mean higher progesterone level, right? I'm still dumbfounded by this.

My gynecologist has referred me to a fertility specialist. She told me that she would only do 3 months of Clomid then I would have to go to a specialist. She also said that your supposed to take a 3 month break between treatments because of cancer risks and over-stimulation risks. I am making an appt for end of September maybe early October with the specialist.

My husband and I have discussed we are going to give it another year for the specialist to try and get us pregnant then we are looking into adoption. I've been researching the next steps for fertility....these are the common ones I've found.
Femura
Clomid with shots
IUI
IVF

Any info or experiences you guys can share on these treatments and what your issues were would be greatly appreciated. I'm sure we will get to choose between certain options and want as much info as I can get!

The costs of IVF scare me. I don't believe we can afford this. We would have to finance for it. And as I was thinking....if we spend that kind of money we might as well adopt a child. That is pretty much a guarantee that you will have a child. IVF success percentages are less than adoption. Maybe that would be an option later in life. But I still would like to hear your IVF stories and/or cost. How did you afford this expensive option??!?!?!?!

Much love and baby dust for you all
Reply With Quote
  #2  
August 5th, 2013, 09:02 PM
mrs.ceebee.0915's Avatar waiting for a miracle...
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Montana
Posts: 765
Hey Ava,

I just replied to the other post we were talking on, but this is a great post as is to post on the TTCMA board (wih medical assistance) for those ladies are super knowledgable about all these things you're asking about! Maybe repost it there instead?

mrs.ceebee
Reply With Quote
  #3  
August 6th, 2013, 03:45 PM
stilltrying09
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi Ava. I've been trying to conceive for the past year with the help of meds and IUI's, but no success. I am a DOR case with high FSH. I've done Clomid and Bravelle & Menopur injections. No luck!

After my IUI's, my RE has me do progesterone vaginal capsules until I take a pregnancy test 2 weeks later. My body has a low progesterone level as well and we want a baby to stick.

Good luck and I'm not leaning towards IVF also, but am dreading the having to take a loan out JUSt for that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
December 8th, 2013, 07:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 18
I am 39 and DH is 28 (I know..I know lol), I had two rounds of clomid with my ex husband in 2007 and got a bfp on the 2nd round but had a m/c at 6 weeks. IMO because my RE didn't give me any progesterone to sustain it.
I started 1st round of Femara/Bravelle/Ovidrel 3 weeks ago and RE found a cyst so we had to cancel and go on BCP's for 2 weeks. RE-starting Round 1 tomorrow with the following protocol:

Femara - 2.5mg cd 2-6 (twice daily)
Bravelle - 75iu cd 6-9
Ovidrel to trigger ovulation.
BD planned for 12/20-21
Hoping for BFP on New Years Eve ...will be 11 dpo!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
January 5th, 2014, 04:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
This is my first cycle we are trying an IUI. I am 28 my husband 30. Testing all looked great, so using my history my MD decided I might have a damaged cervix and low mucus due to a medical procedure I had 9 years ago (leep) though he could not see damage. That's why we decided to bypass the cervix all together and try IUI after trying naturally 15 months. I am taking 2.5 femera cd 3-7 and trigger shot around day 14. My insurance covered femera but nothing else, so we are hoping to get that + soon. Good luck and try not to worry about about IVF yet until you have to.

This is my first cycle we are trying an IUI. I am 28 my husband 30. Testing all looked great, so using my history my MD decided I might have a damaged cervix and low mucus due to a medical procedure I had 9 years ago (leep) though he could not see damage. That's why we decided to bypass the cervix all together and try IUI after trying naturally 15 months. I am taking 2.5 femara cd 3-7 and trigger shot around day 14. My insurance covered femera but nothing else, so we are hoping to get that + soon. Good luck and try not to worry about about IVF yet until you have to.

This is my first cycle we are trying an IUI. I am 28 my husband 30. Testing all looked great, so using my history my MD decided I might have a damaged cervix and low mucus due to a medical procedure I had 9 years ago (leep) though he could not see damage. That's why we decided to bypass the cervix all together and try IUI after trying naturally 15 months. I am taking 2.5 femara cd 3-7 and trigger shot around day 14. My insurance covered femera but nothing else, so we are hoping to get that + soon. Good luck and try not to worry about about IVF yet until you have to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0