Log In Sign Up

Appointment with a Rheumatologist (X-Posted)


Forum: Trying to Conceive with Medical Assistance

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Trying to Conceive with Medical Assistance LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
December 19th, 2011, 08:40 AM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
I have an appointment with a Rheumatologist today to talk about my positive ANA test. My doctor insists that this can not be affecting my fertility - but internet research states that it can - so I am hoping this Rheumatologist can shed some light (even though he may know nothing about fertility). Wish me luck!
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
December 19th, 2011, 08:46 AM
KMH KMH is offline
TTCMA Cheer Captain
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: right of center
Posts: 19,144
Good luck! I hope that it was just a false positive and nothing to worry about...hope you get some answers today!
__________________


Melissa & DH
IVF babies Claire (4), Abigail (2) and George (2)

Reply With Quote
  #3  
December 19th, 2011, 08:50 AM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
Thank you. I also got another slightly odd result though.... My Thyroperoxidase Antibody was slightly higher than normal. My TPO AB result was 45 and the standard is below 35. I wonder what all this means!
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
December 19th, 2011, 08:56 AM
KMH KMH is offline
TTCMA Cheer Captain
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: right of center
Posts: 19,144
It baffles me that your doctor didn't think that those 2 abnormal test results warranted any further investigation. Why wouldn't he want to check out all the possibilities just in case? I guess that is one common theme in the infertility world...you really have to stick up for yourself and demand the kind of answers and care you need. Doctors are so quick to just dismiss you sometimes

Anyhow, I hope that you get some answers today and that all these little steps are getting you closer to a
__________________


Melissa & DH
IVF babies Claire (4), Abigail (2) and George (2)

Reply With Quote
  #5  
December 19th, 2011, 09:05 AM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
Yes, it baffles me too! The only test result he was interested in was my FSH levels - they were 9.5 (normal is up to 10). It's odd as it is within the normal range.... I do agree that it is high and am happy to do something about it if it is really affecting my fertility - but why would they have a normal range and then with me within it - think it was a problem? I just don't get it!
Anyway, one thing at a time!
I hope the Rheumatologist has some answers for me..... even if it is just to tell me that there is no way it affects anything - whatever!
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
December 19th, 2011, 10:55 AM
kayakr's Avatar Persuaded by POAS’ers
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,753
I am not knowledgeable about these results, but I wanted to offer my support. I hope, like Melissa, that these tests are either false positive or just not that important. I surely hope they don’t affect your ability to have a family. If it does, I sure hope they can get you the results you need so you can get your BFP.
Good luck to you.
__________________
Gretchen
Me (43) DH(33) 12 years together - ttc our first together-I have 14yr old DS
Cycles 1-6 = BFN
Cycle 7 SA results abnormal morphology 2%, 50 mg clomid = BFN
Cycle 8 sonogram normal 50 mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 9 SA results abnormal morphology and motility. Count 200 mill, 100mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 10 natural = BFN
Cycle 11 hsg tubes clear, natural + trigger+IUI = BFN
Cycle 12 repronex + trigger + 2 IUI = BFN
Cycle 13 natural ovaries to stimulated for more meds = BFN
Cycle 14-22 natural cycle with Acupuncture and planning ivf/icsi/DE = ALL BFN
Cycle 23 Clomid 50 mg & Progesterone = BFN
Cycle 24 Natural = BFN
Cycle 25 BCP, SA result 7% morphology = BFN
Cycle 26 BCP and Lupron preparing for IVF
Cycle 27 IVF Acupuncture, DE Retrieval April 7, Transfer April 12 =
7 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, 2 transferred - zero snow babies
BETA # 1 16DPO or 11dp5dt = 569
BETA # 2 19 DPO or 14dp5dt = 1078
BETA # 3 22DPO or 17dp5dt = 2414 TWINS!
BETA # 4 30DPO or 25dp5dt = 12,685 6weeks 3days 2 heartbeats! 114 & 116
Clayton and Colton Born @ 34 weeks 11/22/13
Reply With Quote
  #7  
December 19th, 2011, 10:59 AM
jmichelle77's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via Yahoo to jmichelle77
Good luck! I hope you get the answers you're looking for.
__________________
Thank you so much AlexAiden Mommy for my beautiful siggie!!



Reply With Quote
  #8  
December 19th, 2011, 12:33 PM
*JenJen*'s Avatar impatiently waiting
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: west, but east. south, but not north.
Posts: 7,757
I hope he can shed some light onto the results and get you one step closer to a BFP
__________________

My Blog
2006-2013 6+ years of NTNP, TTC, TTCMA, Losses, Surgeries, and Diagnoses.
RPL and Genetic Tests came back 100% normal | Endo, PCOS, severe MFI
Multiple early losses between 3 and 8 weeks.

Broken in heart, mind, and body. On a break until Summer 2014






Reply With Quote
  #9  
December 19th, 2011, 12:51 PM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
Sooo.... the Rheumatologist says that the positive ANA test is definitely not affecting my fertility. So that's good. As for the higher TPO AB result - he got on the phone with another doctor who told me that I should start taking low levels of Thyroid medication (some kind of hormone) at low doses (25mg-50mg a day) even though my thyroid is normal.... I can't remember exactly what he said, but explained quite well why it might help. So, I guess I will do that.....
As for the DHEA and my FSH levels - I will need to confirm with someone else.
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
December 19th, 2011, 12:59 PM
ccartanddesign's Avatar With Faith
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 997
Nina, did the rheumatologist say you have any disease? I hope not and I hope you get some great answers soon. I recently had to start taking thyroid medication too to get my thyroid between 1.0-2.0 which is where my RE wanted it to be to facilitate a pregnancy.
__________________
Me-38 DH-38. TTC #1 since August 2009
2/2011 - IUI + Femara + HCG trigger and Progesterone injection BFN
3/2011 - IUI + Femara + HCG trigger and Progesterone injection
4/2011 - not doing IUI - DH out of town
5/2011 - IUI with Femara and HCG trigger. In hospital due to infection from IUI.
Took a break from all meds this summer.
9/2011: - Start with new RE - testing begins.
10/2011: - Hysteroscopy - determine tubes are blocked.
10/2011 : - Laparoscopy - clip blocked tubes, determine right ovary is adhered to pelvic wall, cut adhesions
11/24/2011: IVF cycle #1 begins. Start stims.
12/2/2011: End stims. HCG trigger.
12/4/2011: Egg Retrieval. 9 eggs, only 1 embryo.
12/7/2011: Transfer.
12/20/2011: IVF #1 failed.
1/16/2012: IVF #2 first scan
"Humanly speaking, it is impossible. But with God everything is possible." Matt. 19:26
Reply With Quote
  #11  
December 19th, 2011, 01:11 PM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
No diseases.... and my thyroid is normal. :-)

What thyroid medication are you taking? And how much of it?
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
December 20th, 2011, 07:34 AM
ccartanddesign's Avatar With Faith
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 997
25mg of Synthroid. It caused my thyroid to go from 3.86 to 1.0 which is optimal.
__________________
Me-38 DH-38. TTC #1 since August 2009
2/2011 - IUI + Femara + HCG trigger and Progesterone injection BFN
3/2011 - IUI + Femara + HCG trigger and Progesterone injection
4/2011 - not doing IUI - DH out of town
5/2011 - IUI with Femara and HCG trigger. In hospital due to infection from IUI.
Took a break from all meds this summer.
9/2011: - Start with new RE - testing begins.
10/2011: - Hysteroscopy - determine tubes are blocked.
10/2011 : - Laparoscopy - clip blocked tubes, determine right ovary is adhered to pelvic wall, cut adhesions
11/24/2011: IVF cycle #1 begins. Start stims.
12/2/2011: End stims. HCG trigger.
12/4/2011: Egg Retrieval. 9 eggs, only 1 embryo.
12/7/2011: Transfer.
12/20/2011: IVF #1 failed.
1/16/2012: IVF #2 first scan
"Humanly speaking, it is impossible. But with God everything is possible." Matt. 19:26
Reply With Quote
  #13  
December 20th, 2011, 08:17 AM
KMH KMH is offline
TTCMA Cheer Captain
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: right of center
Posts: 19,144
I have no advice or ideas, but I hope this helps you get your BFP!
__________________


Melissa & DH
IVF babies Claire (4), Abigail (2) and George (2)

Reply With Quote
  #14  
December 20th, 2011, 08:25 AM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
They have told me to take Levothyroxine but have also stressed that they do not know this will help for sure - GREAT. SIGH.
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
January 1st, 2012, 01:05 AM
Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10,800
Nina, althought your TSH levels might have come back normal, the fact that you have those anti-thyroid antibodies shows that your body is attacking your thyroid and this could be affecting your fertility. Also, don't like being the bearer of bad news but even things are OK with your thyroid as of now, the fact that your body is attacking your thyroid means it won't necessarily stay that way.
The synthroid (different name for the medication you mentioned) won't treat the underlying auto-immune issue, but it will provide support for your thyroid gland, which is a good thing, since it's under attack.
Do you by any chance have any gluten intolerance issues? Do you have any skin issues like psoriasis/eczema? Just asking because I've been doing a lot of research and there is some connection between all of these.
__________________
- 03/28/10 09/'10 06/'11, D&C July 20 Apr/'12

Baby girl born Feb 2013






Reply With Quote
  #16  
January 3rd, 2012, 05:52 AM
nina9809's Avatar Mega Super Mommy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British but living in California
Posts: 2,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servilia View Post
Nina, althought your TSH levels might have come back normal, the fact that you have those anti-thyroid antibodies shows that your body is attacking your thyroid and this could be affecting your fertility. Also, don't like being the bearer of bad news but even things are OK with your thyroid as of now, the fact that your body is attacking your thyroid means it won't necessarily stay that way.
The synthroid (different name for the medication you mentioned) won't treat the underlying auto-immune issue, but it will provide support for your thyroid gland, which is a good thing, since it's under attack.
Do you by any chance have any gluten intolerance issues? Do you have any skin issues like psoriasis/eczema? Just asking because I've been doing a lot of research and there is some connection between all of these.
Thank you very much for your response....

I do not have any issues - no skin issues - in fact no issues at all. At this time I am more than 100% healthy. I don't even ever get sick (my friends can not believe this!).

Okay, I hear what you are saying about my thyroid.....

I will go in and see an infertility specialist with all my results and see what they say regarding taking the medications....
__________________

Thank you Kiliki... for my amazing siggie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
positive ana test , rheumatologist

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0