Log In Sign Up

Am I crazy to put my foot down?


Forum: Trying to Conceive with Medical Assistance

Notices

Welcome to the JustMommies Message Boards.

We pride ourselves on having the friendliest and most welcoming forums for moms and moms to be! Please take a moment and register for free so you can be a part of our growing community of mothers. If you have any problems registering please drop an email to boards@justmommies.com.

Our community is moderated by our moderation team so you won't see spam or offensive messages posted on our forums. Each of our message boards is hosted by JustMommies hosts, whose names are listed at the top each board. We hope you find our message boards friendly, helpful, and fun to be on!

Like Tree4Likes

Reply Post New Topic
  Subscribe To Trying to Conceive with Medical Assistance LinkBack Topic Tools Search this Topic Display Modes
  #1  
October 14th, 2013, 12:02 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
So everyone knows I have been running around and around trying to find out how my pregnancy is going. I had horrible numbers at first. Now they have straightened out. In fact they doubled this week.

I am working with an IVF doctor locally and an IVF doctor in another state where we did our frozen embryo transfer. My last hcg was 1120...up from 278. The Tennessee doctor ordered an ultrasound to look for a sac last friday. That was when my hcg was 1120. The local doc said she didn't want to do it because she said it was too early but because the other doc ordered it we had to do it. Of course we saw nothing...I didn't freak out because she said it was too early.

Then today the Tenn. Doc called and said to stop the meds, this isn't a viable pregnancy. HOLY COW!!! I am shaking because I said NO! I wanted one more ultrasound. My numbers are doubling now and my other doc said it was wrong to do it so early. Am I wrong to put my foot down. When they called at my local clinic on Friday afternoon, they were so optimistic and said..."we will see you next week".

How can these docs be so different and when are you supposed to see the sac?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
October 14th, 2013, 12:06 PM
*Whiskey*'s Avatar Blessed
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,744
I would stop consulting with the out of state doc for now and work with your local doc. I think you did the right thing and put your foot down. You have to do what is right for you.
__________________
Jen
~ * ~ * ~ * Always believe that something good is going to happen * ~ * ~ * ~

Reply With Quote
  #3  
October 14th, 2013, 12:07 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
Thank you! I am so nervous that I stepped on his toes, but the local doc knows me and felt really confident that it was too early.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
October 14th, 2013, 12:11 PM
kayakr's Avatar Persuaded by POAS’ers
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,753
You put your foot down girl! Demand another u/s in a week. What day past frozen transfer are you ?
__________________
Gretchen
Me (43) DH(33) 12 years together - ttc our first together-I have 14yr old DS
Cycles 1-6 = BFN
Cycle 7 SA results abnormal morphology 2%, 50 mg clomid = BFN
Cycle 8 sonogram normal 50 mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 9 SA results abnormal morphology and motility. Count 200 mill, 100mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 10 natural = BFN
Cycle 11 hsg tubes clear, natural + trigger+IUI = BFN
Cycle 12 repronex + trigger + 2 IUI = BFN
Cycle 13 natural ovaries to stimulated for more meds = BFN
Cycle 14-22 natural cycle with Acupuncture and planning ivf/icsi/DE = ALL BFN
Cycle 23 Clomid 50 mg & Progesterone = BFN
Cycle 24 Natural = BFN
Cycle 25 BCP, SA result 7% morphology = BFN
Cycle 26 BCP and Lupron preparing for IVF
Cycle 27 IVF Acupuncture, DE Retrieval April 7, Transfer April 12 =
7 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, 2 transferred - zero snow babies
BETA # 1 16DPO or 11dp5dt = 569
BETA # 2 19 DPO or 14dp5dt = 1078
BETA # 3 22DPO or 17dp5dt = 2414 TWINS!
BETA # 4 30DPO or 25dp5dt = 12,685 6weeks 3days 2 heartbeats! 114 & 116
Clayton and Colton Born @ 34 weeks 11/22/13
Reply With Quote
  #5  
October 14th, 2013, 12:15 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
Well I had 2 5 AA blasts transfered on Sept. 23. I am going to schedule it for Friday. That way I can give it as much time as I can to do baby magic in there. I literally had one doc call and say YAY!!! and another just called and said "I am so sorry". This is crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
October 14th, 2013, 12:22 PM
KMH KMH is online now
TTCMA Cheer Captain
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: right of center
Posts: 19,141
Absolutely do not stop the meds and do not let them tell you this isn't viable. My regular RE won't even consider an u/s until HCG is >1200 and prefers to wait even longer. My HCG was 2000ish at my first scan with my FET and all we saw was a small black thing that was the sac. I got a form with the box checked that said "threatened miscarriage." 10 days later there were two sacs, two babies, and two heartbeats.

IVF pregnancies are known to have wonky betas, especially FETs! If you stop the meds it will be over since your body isn't making any progesterone on its own. Demand another scan once that little bean has time to grow
cutenurse24 and jessmgt like this.
__________________


Melissa & DH
IVF babies Claire (4), Abigail (2) and George (2)

Reply With Quote
  #7  
October 14th, 2013, 12:24 PM
kayakr's Avatar Persuaded by POAS’ers
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,753
I don't think you can see a sac until atleast 5 weeks. 5 weeks would be from your last period.

So this Friday or this Monday you should be able to see sac and the following week heartbeat.

I am sorry you are getting such different answers from different offices. That is really an emotional roller coaster you don't need to be on right now. Praying that your little embies stick and you'll see the sac or two soon.
__________________
Gretchen
Me (43) DH(33) 12 years together - ttc our first together-I have 14yr old DS
Cycles 1-6 = BFN
Cycle 7 SA results abnormal morphology 2%, 50 mg clomid = BFN
Cycle 8 sonogram normal 50 mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 9 SA results abnormal morphology and motility. Count 200 mill, 100mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 10 natural = BFN
Cycle 11 hsg tubes clear, natural + trigger+IUI = BFN
Cycle 12 repronex + trigger + 2 IUI = BFN
Cycle 13 natural ovaries to stimulated for more meds = BFN
Cycle 14-22 natural cycle with Acupuncture and planning ivf/icsi/DE = ALL BFN
Cycle 23 Clomid 50 mg & Progesterone = BFN
Cycle 24 Natural = BFN
Cycle 25 BCP, SA result 7% morphology = BFN
Cycle 26 BCP and Lupron preparing for IVF
Cycle 27 IVF Acupuncture, DE Retrieval April 7, Transfer April 12 =
7 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, 2 transferred - zero snow babies
BETA # 1 16DPO or 11dp5dt = 569
BETA # 2 19 DPO or 14dp5dt = 1078
BETA # 3 22DPO or 17dp5dt = 2414 TWINS!
BETA # 4 30DPO or 25dp5dt = 12,685 6weeks 3days 2 heartbeats! 114 & 116
Clayton and Colton Born @ 34 weeks 11/22/13
Reply With Quote
  #8  
October 14th, 2013, 12:24 PM
Lash's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 17,679
When you had your blood test you were roughly 23 dpo, or 18 days past a 5daytransfer

The range for that is * At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml.


ALSO the numbers always seem to rise slowly in frozen cycles and I still think you had one take and it stopped and then the other implanted

I just know from being around beta levels forever that it's just not a normal sign of miscarriage to go from the 200's all the way up to the 1000's. I know it didn't double as fast as they wanted, but once it went up, IT WENT UP. It didn't just sorta climb, or just go up to 300 or 400. So tell him to shove it!

Let me call that doc, I'll tell him what's up!
__________________
"I will make it through this because it is for her and for her, I will do anything. I am not brave, I am not strong, I am just Rhiannon’s mom". Our TTC/Adoption/Pregnancy Blog: Jump Over The Rainbow

Reply With Quote
  #9  
October 14th, 2013, 12:28 PM
kayakr's Avatar Persuaded by POAS’ers
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,753
I agree with Melissa - keep taking your meds. Don't stop!

I did Fresh IVF and dr only saw one sac and a week later there were two so you just never now. We didn't see two sac until my beta was 2414 at 22DPO or 17dp5dt
__________________
Gretchen
Me (43) DH(33) 12 years together - ttc our first together-I have 14yr old DS
Cycles 1-6 = BFN
Cycle 7 SA results abnormal morphology 2%, 50 mg clomid = BFN
Cycle 8 sonogram normal 50 mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 9 SA results abnormal morphology and motility. Count 200 mill, 100mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 10 natural = BFN
Cycle 11 hsg tubes clear, natural + trigger+IUI = BFN
Cycle 12 repronex + trigger + 2 IUI = BFN
Cycle 13 natural ovaries to stimulated for more meds = BFN
Cycle 14-22 natural cycle with Acupuncture and planning ivf/icsi/DE = ALL BFN
Cycle 23 Clomid 50 mg & Progesterone = BFN
Cycle 24 Natural = BFN
Cycle 25 BCP, SA result 7% morphology = BFN
Cycle 26 BCP and Lupron preparing for IVF
Cycle 27 IVF Acupuncture, DE Retrieval April 7, Transfer April 12 =
7 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, 2 transferred - zero snow babies
BETA # 1 16DPO or 11dp5dt = 569
BETA # 2 19 DPO or 14dp5dt = 1078
BETA # 3 22DPO or 17dp5dt = 2414 TWINS!
BETA # 4 30DPO or 25dp5dt = 12,685 6weeks 3days 2 heartbeats! 114 & 116
Clayton and Colton Born @ 34 weeks 11/22/13
Reply With Quote
  #10  
October 14th, 2013, 12:33 PM
Lash's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 17,679
^ and LD notice that she had double the HCG you had because she had twins. So yours is likely normal.
cutenurse24 and kayakr like this.
__________________
"I will make it through this because it is for her and for her, I will do anything. I am not brave, I am not strong, I am just Rhiannon’s mom". Our TTC/Adoption/Pregnancy Blog: Jump Over The Rainbow

Reply With Quote
  #11  
October 14th, 2013, 12:34 PM
kayakr's Avatar Persuaded by POAS’ers
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,753
Exactly!
__________________
Gretchen
Me (43) DH(33) 12 years together - ttc our first together-I have 14yr old DS
Cycles 1-6 = BFN
Cycle 7 SA results abnormal morphology 2%, 50 mg clomid = BFN
Cycle 8 sonogram normal 50 mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 9 SA results abnormal morphology and motility. Count 200 mill, 100mg clomid + trigger = BFN
Cycle 10 natural = BFN
Cycle 11 hsg tubes clear, natural + trigger+IUI = BFN
Cycle 12 repronex + trigger + 2 IUI = BFN
Cycle 13 natural ovaries to stimulated for more meds = BFN
Cycle 14-22 natural cycle with Acupuncture and planning ivf/icsi/DE = ALL BFN
Cycle 23 Clomid 50 mg & Progesterone = BFN
Cycle 24 Natural = BFN
Cycle 25 BCP, SA result 7% morphology = BFN
Cycle 26 BCP and Lupron preparing for IVF
Cycle 27 IVF Acupuncture, DE Retrieval April 7, Transfer April 12 =
7 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, 2 transferred - zero snow babies
BETA # 1 16DPO or 11dp5dt = 569
BETA # 2 19 DPO or 14dp5dt = 1078
BETA # 3 22DPO or 17dp5dt = 2414 TWINS!
BETA # 4 30DPO or 25dp5dt = 12,685 6weeks 3days 2 heartbeats! 114 & 116
Clayton and Colton Born @ 34 weeks 11/22/13
Reply With Quote
  #12  
October 14th, 2013, 12:38 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
You ladies are wonderful...I forgot to tell you the best part. When the out of state doc called she said...your numbers didn't double- I said...YES they did. She was looking at an old number. She got real quiet and then said...Oh I am sorry I didn't see this.

She just sent me an email with another ultrasound order. She said to take it Wednesday, Thursday or Friday. I am going Friday... I may go crazy before then, but at least it will buy that little baby time to grow.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
October 14th, 2013, 12:39 PM
Lash's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 17,679
Are you testing at home?
__________________
"I will make it through this because it is for her and for her, I will do anything. I am not brave, I am not strong, I am just Rhiannon’s mom". Our TTC/Adoption/Pregnancy Blog: Jump Over The Rainbow

Reply With Quote
  #14  
October 14th, 2013, 12:39 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
So the nurse and the doc had a conversation about me ending my meds based on the wrong data. That is scary.

I am not testing at home because my nurse said I am pregnant they just don't know if it is viable and they can't see it. When they did the ultrasound they looked for an ectopic pregnancy but they didn't see anything suggesting that and the doc said 5 times...that she was not expecting to see a gest. sac.

Do I need to test at home? I will start. How will that help me? If my numbers began to drop would I notice that on a test.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
October 14th, 2013, 12:53 PM
Lash's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 17,679
You probably won't notice anything that fast on a test, but it's reassuring if your hcg is that high, to see those two lines at home. It's an emotional reminder that your doc is an idiot!
__________________
"I will make it through this because it is for her and for her, I will do anything. I am not brave, I am not strong, I am just Rhiannon’s mom". Our TTC/Adoption/Pregnancy Blog: Jump Over The Rainbow

Reply With Quote
  #16  
October 14th, 2013, 12:55 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
I am going to buy about 40 tonight. lol!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
October 14th, 2013, 12:56 PM
Lash's Avatar Platinum Supermommy
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 17,679
Walmart has them pretty cheap! I hear mixed reviews on their Dollar tests but if you are this far along, I think it's probably fine. Do ya'll have a Dollar Tree or a Dollar Store up there?
__________________
"I will make it through this because it is for her and for her, I will do anything. I am not brave, I am not strong, I am just Rhiannon’s mom". Our TTC/Adoption/Pregnancy Blog: Jump Over The Rainbow

Reply With Quote
  #18  
October 14th, 2013, 01:05 PM
KMH KMH is online now
TTCMA Cheer Captain
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: right of center
Posts: 19,141
If your numbers are still going up you should have a nice, dark test. Plus, those shots were easier for me and less painful when I was looking at a BFP
__________________


Melissa & DH
IVF babies Claire (4), Abigail (2) and George (2)

Reply With Quote
  #19  
October 14th, 2013, 01:07 PM
ldrisner's Avatar Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Location: TEXAS, all hail the mighty state!
Posts: 119
We have a dollar tree. I agree with the ...shots are less painful when there is a positive!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
October 14th, 2013, 02:19 PM
#6 otw for us:)
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: in the snow
Posts: 124
Hey!!! I was 6weeks 1day for my first ultrasound with this pregnancy and all that was seen on the screen was one circle!! 3dsys later there was the same circle with the retaliate pole and teeny flickering heartbeat visable!!! Early early ultrasounds are NOT accurate!!! Please don't stop meds until u have an ultrasound past 7or8weeks that doesn't show anything, God forbid!!! Don't worry about the numbers theyhave straightened themselves out enough to be reasuring even to an unexperienced mommy to be!!
good luck!!

Btw my hcg at that first ultrasound was over 24,000!! It was up to 36,400 at the second ultrasound ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0