JustMommies Message Boards

JustMommies Message Boards (http://www.justmommies.com/forums/)
-   Trying to Conceive with Medical Assistance (http://www.justmommies.com/forums/f74-trying-to-conceive-medical-assistance/)
-   -   Not sure if anyone can help but... (http://www.justmommies.com/forums/f74-trying-to-conceive-medical-assistance/232941-not-sure-if-anyone-can-help-but.html)

Footsteps June 20th, 2006 01:17 PM

Hello everyone, (I'm a newbie)

I have a question, but I am not sure if anyone can answer... well, it may just be a stupid question. But I am ttc my first child. I just told my gyn this and she says "well lets see if you're even o'ing". I have a variable cycle in length though(never shorter than 28and never longer than 35). So my doc set me up to have a progesterone test on CD20. I took it, and it came back a little above 1. I was hurt!!! :( The thing is... I took an opk THE DAY BEFORE the test (CD19) whick came back +++. It was also +++ the very morning I went to take the progesterone/ovul test(CD20)(but negative later that afternoon). Now, after searching online and finding forums such as this one, I see that it is a POSSIBILITY that we mightve just done the test a week early since according to the opk, I was most definitely in the midst of an lh surge and had not yet ovulated. What is your opinion??? Is there a possibility that if i had taken the test a week or 10 days later that I wouldve had a normal/borderline progesterone level? or do you think that having a progesterone level of 1 is still abnormal during the lh surge????

Thanks ahead of time to anyone that can help!!!

Katlynsmommy June 20th, 2006 01:31 PM

Welcome to JM

First off i wanna say that sometimes with some people when you use the opks and u get the + your body will gear up to O and not actually O if that makes sense thats what mine would do. i hope it gets better for ya hon.

mrsracatoe June 20th, 2006 10:05 PM

:welcome:
I know that with my last cycle I was told by the dr. to use OPK's and I got lots of positives on them but come to find out my body always registers a positive on them. Some people do that as well. Like Kim said, you can appear to be getting ready to O and it never happen. I am on my 2nd cycle of Clomid and still haven't O'ed. I am sure that your dr. will do what is best to help you get that BFP. Good luck and keep us updated!! If you need anything we are here. :dothug:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright © 2003-2012 JustMommies.com, All Rights Reserved.